The Mulberry Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £401k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Haringey · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £4.6m | £4.4m | +£164k | £585k | 647 |
2019-20 | £4.7m | £4.8m | -£101k | £348k | 630 |
2020-21 | £4.8m | £4.7m | +£178k | £526k | 624 |
2021-22 | £4.8m | £4.8m | +£46k | £578k | 579 |
2022-23 | £4.9m | £5.1m | -£175k | £403k | 558 |
2023-24 | £5.0m | £5.2m | -£233k | £170k | 543 |
2024-25 | £5.0m | £5.1m | -£98k | £72k | 508 |
2025-26 | £5.3m | £4.9m | +£329k | £401k | 482 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £10,236 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,335.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,163 | £3,979 | £3,653–£4,414 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,046 | £1,831 | £1,584–£2,251 |
Supply staff | £218 | £189 | £67–£335 |
Admin and clerical | £563 | £387 | £283–£472 |
Premises | £130 | £469 | £418–£648 |
Energy | £164 | £123 | £99–£151 |
Learning resources & ICT | £320 | £232 | £203–£367 |
Bought-in services | £1,117 | £262 | £164–£647 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Leopold Primary School Heading for deficit
- Houndsfield Primary School Healthy
- Elmwood Junior School Large reserves
- Cleves Primary School Large reserves
- Fairford Academy Barnehurst Large reserves
- Charles Dickens Primary School Tight
- Colegrave Primary School Large reserves
- Fairchildes Primary School Large reserves
- Torriano Primary School Large reserves
- Dormers Wells Primary School Large reserves
- Marion Richardson Primary School In deficit
- Thornhill Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £5.2m | £10,711 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £811k | £1,682 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £297k | £617 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £100k | £207 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 26% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £1,117 a pupil, against a typical £262 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £563 a pupil, against a typical £387 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Mulberry Primary School · All Haringey school finances