Schools in Reach

Western Community Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £1k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Tyneside · Primary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
£1k0% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£81kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,089
Pupils
421-6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £69k reserve2018-192019-20: £22k reserve2019-202020-21: £93k reserve2020-212021-22: £155k reserve2021-222022-23: £90k reserve2022-232023-24: £28k reserve2023-242024-25: £83k reserve2024-252025-26: £1k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2023-242024-25: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2024-252025-26: income £3.0m, spending £3.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£76k
£69k
448
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£47k
£22k
444
2020-21
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£71k
£93k
423
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£62k
£155k
424
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£65k
£90k
427
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£62k
£28k
431
2024-25
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£55k
£83k
424
2025-26
£3.0m
£3.1m
-£81k
£1k
421

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £7,282 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,837.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,331 per pupil; similar schools £3,069 (middle half £2,832–£3,257)Teachers£3,331Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,108 per pupil; similar schools £1,453 (middle half £1,147–£1,742)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,108Supply staff: this school £244 per pupil; similar schools £161 (middle half £53–£262)Supply staff£244Admin and clerical: this school £259 per pupil; similar schools £284 (middle half £234–£348)Admin and clerical£259Premises: this school £1,130 per pupil; similar schools £350 (middle half £300–£456)Premises£1,130Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £78–£126)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £313 per pupil; similar schools £266 (middle half £233–£317)Learning resources & ICT£313Bought-in services: this school £691 per pupil; similar schools £164 (middle half £68–£277)Bought-in services£691
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,331
£3,069
£2,832–£3,257
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,108
£1,453
£1,147–£1,742
Supply staff
£244
£161
£53–£262
Admin and clerical
£259
£284
£234–£348
Premises
£1,130
£350
£300–£456
Energy
£0
£98
£78–£126
Learning resources & ICT
£313
£266
£233–£317
Bought-in services
£691
£164
£68–£277

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.9m
£6,864
SEN funding (part of grants)
£119k
£282
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£211k
£500
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£95k
£225

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Western Community Primary School · All North Tyneside school finances