Schools in Reach

St Ann's RC Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £182k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Trafford · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£182k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£11kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,394
Pupils
415-5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £218k reserve2018-192019-20: £209k reserve2019-202020-21: £209k reserve2020-212021-22: £220k reserve2021-222022-23: £74k reserve2022-232023-24: £145k reserve2023-242024-25: £170k reserve2024-252025-26: £182k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2024-252025-26: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£12k
£218k
439
2019-20
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£8k
£209k
448
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£615
£209k
435
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£11k
£220k
438
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.4m
-£145k
£74k
427
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£71k
£145k
433
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£25k
£170k
424
2025-26
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£11k
£182k
415

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £6,367 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,113.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,356 per pupil; similar schools £3,055 (middle half £2,843–£3,218)Teachers£3,356Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £920 per pupil; similar schools £1,225 (middle half £1,099–£1,437)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£920Supply staff: this school £139 per pupil; similar schools £68 (middle half £27–£153)Supply staff£139Admin and clerical: this school £232 per pupil; similar schools £274 (middle half £212–£337)Admin and clerical£232Premises: this school £329 per pupil; similar schools £288 (middle half £239–£320)Premises£329Energy: this school £81 per pupil; similar schools £78 (middle half £62–£103)Energy£81Learning resources & ICT: this school £197 per pupil; similar schools £231 (middle half £173–£289)Learning resources & ICT£197Bought-in services: this school £242 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £98–£236)Bought-in services£242
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,356
£3,055
£2,843–£3,218
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£920
£1,225
£1,099–£1,437
Supply staff
£139
£68
£27–£153
Admin and clerical
£232
£274
£212–£337
Premises
£329
£288
£239–£320
Energy
£81
£78
£62–£103
Learning resources & ICT
£197
£231
£173–£289
Bought-in services
£242
£154
£98–£236

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£6,051
SEN funding (part of grants)
£75k
£180
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£147k
£355
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£142k
£343

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Ann's RC Primary School · All Trafford school finances