Hare Street Community Primary School and Nursery: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £309k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Essex · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£54k | £85k | 448 |
2019-20 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£5k | £90k | 442 |
2020-21 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£53k | £143k | 446 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £2.5m | -£57k | £86k | 450 |
2022-23 | £2.5m | £2.7m | -£136k | -£50k | 460 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £2.7m | +£111k | £61k | 452 |
2024-25 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£121k | £181k | 443 |
2025-26 | £3.0m | £2.9m | +£127k | £309k | 448 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £6,517 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,280.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,914 | £3,050 | £2,649–£3,319 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,764 | £1,377 | £1,127–£1,525 |
Supply staff | £1 | £129 | £55–£247 |
Admin and clerical | £236 | £273 | £184–£351 |
Premises | £373 | £324 | £273–£385 |
Energy | £103 | £89 | £71–£110 |
Learning resources & ICT | £244 | £249 | £177–£331 |
Bought-in services | £367 | £104 | £25–£171 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Wellington Primary School Tight
- St Michael's CofE Primary School, Great Lever Large reserves
- Hythe Primary School Large reserves
- Hamworthy Park Junior School Healthy
- Wormley CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Dubmire Primary Large reserves
- Nether Edge Primary School Healthy
- St Michael Catholic Primary and Nursery School Tight
- All Saints CofE Primary School Healthy
- Poplars Farm Primary School Healthy
- Rise Park Primary and Nursery School Heading for deficit
- Somers Heath Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.0m | £6,596 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £140k | £313 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £218k | £487 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £92k | £206 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £367 a pupil, against a typical £104 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,764 a pupil, against a typical £1,377 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hare Street Community Primary School and Nursery · All Essex school finances