Schools in Reach

North Ridge High School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £347k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Not applicable · Community special school.

Reserve at year end
£347k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£109kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£26,640
Pupils
207+26% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £395k reserve2018-192019-20: £175k reserve2019-202020-21: £266k reserve2020-212021-22: £233k reserve2021-222022-23: £209k reserve2022-232023-24: £257k reserve2023-242024-25: £239k reserve2024-252025-26: £347k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2018-192019-20: income £3.5m, spending £3.8m2019-202020-21: income £4.0m, spending £3.9m2020-212021-22: income £4.3m, spending £4.4m2021-222022-23: income £4.5m, spending £4.5m2022-232023-24: income £4.8m, spending £4.8m2023-242024-25: income £5.2m, spending £5.2m2024-252025-26: income £5.5m, spending £5.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.2m
£3.2m
+£59k
£395k
164
2019-20
£3.5m
£3.8m
-£220k
£175k
181
2020-21
£4.0m
£3.9m
+£91k
£266k
189
2021-22
£4.3m
£4.4m
-£33k
£233k
199
2022-23
£4.5m
£4.5m
-£23k
£209k
199
2023-24
£4.8m
£4.8m
+£48k
£257k
202
2024-25
£5.2m
£5.2m
-£18k
£239k
200
2025-26
£5.5m
£5.4m
+£109k
£347k
207

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £26,116 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £27,417.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £8,555 per pupil; similar schools £10,230 (middle half £8,629–£12,297)Teachers£8,555Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £6,498 per pupil; similar schools £8,891 (middle half £6,942–£10,418)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£6,498Supply staff: this school £4,090 per pupil; similar schools £681 (middle half £170–£1,459)Supply staff£4,090Admin and clerical: this school £1,569 per pupil; similar schools £1,119 (middle half £795–£1,661)Admin and clerical£1,569Premises: this school £1,640 per pupil; similar schools £1,572 (middle half £947–£2,103)Premises£1,640Energy: this school £677 per pupil; similar schools £504 (middle half £339–£653)Energy£677Learning resources & ICT: this school £935 per pupil; similar schools £1,022 (middle half £656–£1,878)Learning resources & ICT£935Bought-in services: this school £515 per pupil; similar schools £587 (middle half £205–£1,157)Bought-in services£515
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£8,555
£10,230
£8,629–£12,297
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£6,498
£8,891
£6,942–£10,418
Supply staff
£4,090
£681
£170–£1,459
Admin and clerical
£1,569
£1,119
£795–£1,661
Premises
£1,640
£1,572
£947–£2,103
Energy
£677
£504
£339–£653
Learning resources & ICT
£935
£1,022
£656–£1,878
Bought-in services
£515
£587
£205–£1,157

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.4m
£26,225
SEN funding (part of grants)
£2.5m
£12,011
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£106k
£513
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£86k
£415

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for North Ridge High School · All Manchester school finances