Schools in Reach

Conway Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £68k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Greenwich · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£68k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£128kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,366
Pupils
403-7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k£0£200k£400k2018-19: £90k reserve2018-192019-20: £145k reserve2019-202020-21: £424k reserve2020-212021-22: £443k reserve2021-222022-23: £215k reserve2022-232023-24: £121k reserve2023-242024-25: -£60k reserve2024-252025-26: £68k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.7m, spending £2.8m2018-192019-20: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2019-202020-21: income £2.8m, spending £2.5m2020-212021-22: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2021-222022-23: income £3.0m, spending £3.2m2022-232023-24: income £3.1m, spending £3.2m2023-242024-25: income £3.2m, spending £3.4m2024-252025-26: income £3.4m, spending £3.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.7m
£2.8m
-£144k
£90k
432
2019-20
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£55k
£145k
424
2020-21
£2.8m
£2.5m
+£279k
£424k
423
2021-22
£2.8m
£2.8m
+£19k
£443k
425
2022-23
£3.0m
£3.2m
-£228k
£215k
416
2023-24
£3.1m
£3.2m
-£94k
£121k
421
2024-25
£3.2m
£3.4m
-£181k
-£60k
422
2025-26
£3.4m
£3.2m
+£128k
£68k
403

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £8,049 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,184.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,912 per pupil; similar schools £3,620 (middle half £3,092–£4,053)Teachers£2,912Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,394 per pupil; similar schools £1,321 (middle half £1,004–£1,770)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,394Supply staff: this school £209 per pupil; similar schools £245 (middle half £73–£534)Supply staff£209Admin and clerical: this school £213 per pupil; similar schools £403 (middle half £351–£486)Admin and clerical£213Premises: this school £550 per pupil; similar schools £438 (middle half £378–£543)Premises£550Energy: this school £113 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £98–£151)Energy£113Learning resources & ICT: this school £395 per pupil; similar schools £296 (middle half £260–£391)Learning resources & ICT£395Bought-in services: this school £1,211 per pupil; similar schools £227 (middle half £117–£447)Bought-in services£1,211
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,912
£3,620
£3,092–£4,053
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,394
£1,321
£1,004–£1,770
Supply staff
£209
£245
£73–£534
Admin and clerical
£213
£403
£351–£486
Premises
£550
£438
£378–£543
Energy
£113
£115
£98–£151
Learning resources & ICT
£395
£296
£260–£391
Bought-in services
£1,211
£227
£117–£447

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.3m
£8,160
SEN funding (part of grants)
£121k
£300
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£154k
£381
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£83k
£205

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Conway Primary School · All Greenwich school finances