Schools in Reach

Benchill Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £306k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
£306k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£146kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,456
Pupils
479-10% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £241k reserve2018-192019-20: £343k reserve2019-202020-21: £441k reserve2020-212021-22: £414k reserve2021-222022-23: £211k reserve2022-232023-24: £383k reserve2023-242024-25: £160k reserve2024-252025-26: £306k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.5m£3.0m£3.5m£4.0m£4.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.0m, spending £2.9m2018-192019-20: income £3.1m, spending £3.0m2019-202020-21: income £3.4m, spending £3.3m2020-212021-22: income £3.3m, spending £3.4m2021-222022-23: income £3.6m, spending £3.8m2022-232023-24: income £3.9m, spending £3.8m2023-242024-25: income £3.9m, spending £4.1m2024-252025-26: income £4.5m, spending £4.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.0m
£2.9m
+£136k
£241k
535
2019-20
£3.1m
£3.0m
+£101k
£343k
542
2020-21
£3.4m
£3.3m
+£98k
£441k
520
2021-22
£3.3m
£3.4m
-£26k
£414k
531
2022-23
£3.6m
£3.8m
-£204k
£211k
539
2023-24
£3.9m
£3.8m
+£172k
£383k
528
2024-25
£3.9m
£4.1m
-£222k
£160k
503
2025-26
£4.5m
£4.4m
+£146k
£306k
479

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £9,151 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,331.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,734 per pupil; similar schools £3,234 (middle half £2,948–£3,414)Teachers£3,734Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,793 per pupil; similar schools £1,636 (middle half £1,372–£1,862)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,793Supply staff: this school £284 per pupil; similar schools £193 (middle half £94–£374)Supply staff£284Admin and clerical: this school £339 per pupil; similar schools £345 (middle half £240–£399)Admin and clerical£339Premises: this school £503 per pupil; similar schools £373 (middle half £308–£483)Premises£503Energy: this school £188 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £87–£145)Energy£188Learning resources & ICT: this school £583 per pupil; similar schools £309 (middle half £217–£402)Learning resources & ICT£583Bought-in services: this school £553 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £76–£239)Bought-in services£553
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,734
£3,234
£2,948–£3,414
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,793
£1,636
£1,372–£1,862
Supply staff
£284
£193
£94–£374
Admin and clerical
£339
£345
£240–£399
Premises
£503
£373
£308–£483
Energy
£188
£117
£87–£145
Learning resources & ICT
£583
£309
£217–£402
Bought-in services
£553
£129
£76–£239

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.5m
£9,444
SEN funding (part of grants)
£306k
£639
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£479k
£999
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£70k
£146

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Benchill Primary School · All Manchester school finances