Schools in Reach

St Anne's RC Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £76k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£76k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£42kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,518
Pupils
182-18% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £109k reserve2018-192019-20: £56k reserve2019-202020-21: £81k reserve2020-212021-22: £35k reserve2021-222022-23: £99k reserve2022-232023-24: £102k reserve2023-242024-25: £118k reserve2024-252025-26: £76k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£4k
£109k
223
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£53k
£56k
205
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£26k
£81k
202
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£47k
£35k
228
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£64k
£99k
227
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£3k
£102k
226
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£16k
£118k
193
2025-26
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£42k
£76k
182

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £8,747 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,208.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,567 per pupil; similar schools £3,735 (middle half £3,234–£3,978)Teachers£4,567Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,587 per pupil; similar schools £1,425 (middle half £1,138–£1,740)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,587Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £242 (middle half £94–£364)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £429 per pupil; similar schools £393 (middle half £292–£488)Admin and clerical£429Premises: this school £440 per pupil; similar schools £447 (middle half £372–£551)Premises£440Energy: this school £125 per pupil; similar schools £138 (middle half £105–£165)Energy£125Learning resources & ICT: this school £231 per pupil; similar schools £365 (middle half £279–£478)Learning resources & ICT£231Bought-in services: this school £289 per pupil; similar schools £252 (middle half £161–£404)Bought-in services£289
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,567
£3,735
£3,234–£3,978
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,587
£1,425
£1,138–£1,740
Supply staff
£0
£242
£94–£364
Admin and clerical
£429
£393
£292–£488
Premises
£440
£447
£372–£551
Energy
£125
£138
£105–£165
Learning resources & ICT
£231
£365
£279–£478
Bought-in services
£289
£252
£161–£404

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£8,079
SEN funding (part of grants)
£57k
£311
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£103k
£566
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£80k
£439

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Anne's RC Primary School · All Manchester school finances