Schools in Reach

Hunters Hall Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £75k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Barking and Dagenham · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£75k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£19kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,404
Pupils
582-6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £149k reserve2018-192019-20: £238k reserve2019-202020-21: £286k reserve2020-212021-22: £340k reserve2021-222022-23: £236k reserve2022-232023-24: £116k reserve2023-242024-25: £55k reserve2024-252025-26: £75k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£3.5m£4.0m£4.5m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.7m, spending £3.8m2018-192019-20: income £3.8m, spending £3.7m2019-202020-21: income £3.8m, spending £3.8m2020-212021-22: income £4.0m, spending £3.9m2021-222022-23: income £4.2m, spending £4.3m2022-232023-24: income £4.5m, spending £4.6m2023-242024-25: income £4.6m, spending £4.7m2024-252025-26: income £4.9m, spending £4.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.7m
£3.8m
-£87k
£149k
620
2019-20
£3.8m
£3.7m
+£89k
£238k
624
2020-21
£3.8m
£3.8m
+£47k
£286k
604
2021-22
£4.0m
£3.9m
+£54k
£340k
598
2022-23
£4.2m
£4.3m
-£104k
£236k
620
2023-24
£4.5m
£4.6m
-£120k
£116k
608
2024-25
£4.6m
£4.7m
-£61k
£55k
594
2025-26
£4.9m
£4.9m
+£19k
£75k
582

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £8,371 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,098.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,113 per pupil; similar schools £3,775 (middle half £3,197–£4,310)Teachers£4,113Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,413 per pupil; similar schools £1,475 (middle half £1,272–£1,749)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,413Supply staff: this school £226 per pupil; similar schools £160 (middle half £105–£282)Supply staff£226Admin and clerical: this school £487 per pupil; similar schools £330 (middle half £250–£422)Admin and clerical£487Premises: this school £299 per pupil; similar schools £412 (middle half £339–£518)Premises£299Energy: this school £86 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £79–£147)Energy£86Learning resources & ICT: this school £271 per pupil; similar schools £209 (middle half £162–£298)Learning resources & ICT£271Bought-in services: this school £521 per pupil; similar schools £218 (middle half £143–£420)Bought-in services£521
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,113
£3,775
£3,197–£4,310
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,413
£1,475
£1,272–£1,749
Supply staff
£226
£160
£105–£282
Admin and clerical
£487
£330
£250–£422
Premises
£299
£412
£339–£518
Energy
£86
£98
£79–£147
Learning resources & ICT
£271
£209
£162–£298
Bought-in services
£521
£218
£143–£420

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.8m
£8,252
SEN funding (part of grants)
£238k
£409
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£243k
£418
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£88k
£152

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hunters Hall Primary School · All Barking and Dagenham school finances