Schools in Reach

Uplands Manor Primary School and Nursery: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.5m in reserve, 25% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sandwell · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£1.5m25% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£235kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,430
Pupils
708-22% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £512k reserve2018-192019-20: £496k reserve2019-202020-21: £742k reserve2020-212021-22: £838k reserve2021-222022-23: £990k reserve2022-232023-24: £1.2m reserve2023-242024-25: £1.2m reserve2024-252025-26: £1.5m reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£4.0m£4.5m£5.0m£5.5m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.9m, spending £4.6m2018-192019-20: income £4.8m, spending £4.8m2019-202020-21: income £4.9m, spending £4.6m2020-212021-22: income £5.2m, spending £5.1m2021-222022-23: income £5.5m, spending £5.3m2022-232023-24: income £5.7m, spending £5.5m2023-242024-25: income £6.1m, spending £6.0m2024-252025-26: income £6.0m, spending £5.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.9m
£4.6m
+£236k
£512k
909
2019-20
£4.8m
£4.8m
-£15k
£496k
868
2020-21
£4.9m
£4.6m
+£245k
£742k
882
2021-22
£5.2m
£5.1m
+£96k
£838k
850
2022-23
£5.5m
£5.3m
+£152k
£990k
810
2023-24
£5.7m
£5.5m
+£214k
£1.2m
798
2024-25
£6.1m
£6.0m
+£39k
£1.2m
764
2025-26
£6.0m
£5.7m
+£235k
£1.5m
708

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £8,098 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,262.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,016 per pupil; similar schools £3,339 (middle half £3,018–£3,664)Teachers£3,016Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,018 per pupil; similar schools £1,673 (middle half £1,260–£2,038)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,018Supply staff: this school £119 per pupil; similar schools £151 (middle half £88–£303)Supply staff£119Admin and clerical: this school £553 per pupil; similar schools £279 (middle half £215–£386)Admin and clerical£553Premises: this school £485 per pupil; similar schools £358 (middle half £280–£395)Premises£485Energy: this school £131 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £90–£118)Energy£131Learning resources & ICT: this school £247 per pupil; similar schools £260 (middle half £216–£309)Learning resources & ICT£247Bought-in services: this school £543 per pupil; similar schools £150 (middle half £64–£230)Bought-in services£543
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,016
£3,339
£3,018–£3,664
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,018
£1,673
£1,260–£2,038
Supply staff
£119
£151
£88–£303
Admin and clerical
£553
£279
£215–£386
Premises
£485
£358
£280–£395
Energy
£131
£107
£90–£118
Learning resources & ICT
£247
£260
£216–£309
Bought-in services
£543
£150
£64–£230

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.9m
£8,367
SEN funding (part of grants)
£686k
£968
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£474k
£669
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£49k
£69

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Uplands Manor Primary School and Nursery · All Sandwell school finances