Schools in Reach

Pennine Way Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £234k in reserve, 6% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 4 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cumberland · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£234k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£44kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,187
Pupils
548+35% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £129k reserve2018-192019-20: £108k reserve2019-202020-21: £218k reserve2020-212021-22: £334k reserve2021-222022-23: £328k reserve2022-232023-24: £310k reserve2023-242024-25: £278k reserve2024-252025-26: £234k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£2.0m£3.0m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2020-212021-22: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2021-222022-23: income £3.4m, spending £3.4m2022-232023-24: income £3.6m, spending £3.6m2023-242024-25: income £3.9m, spending £4.0m2024-252025-26: income £3.9m, spending £4.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£11k
£129k
406
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£21k
£108k
474
2020-21
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£110k
£218k
500
2021-22
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£116k
£334k
518
2022-23
£3.4m
£3.4m
-£6k
£328k
546
2023-24
£3.6m
£3.6m
-£18k
£310k
551
2024-25
£3.9m
£4.0m
-£32k
£278k
563
2025-26
£3.9m
£4.0m
-£44k
£234k
548

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £7,267 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,558.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,427 per pupil; similar schools £3,274 (middle half £3,071–£3,448)Teachers£3,427Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,588 per pupil; similar schools £1,221 (middle half £1,054–£1,617)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,588Supply staff: this school £183 per pupil; similar schools £127 (middle half £23–£199)Supply staff£183Admin and clerical: this school £253 per pupil; similar schools £250 (middle half £200–£322)Admin and clerical£253Premises: this school £319 per pupil; similar schools £326 (middle half £282–£385)Premises£319Energy: this school £221 per pupil; similar schools £89 (middle half £69–£105)Energy£221Learning resources & ICT: this school £360 per pupil; similar schools £286 (middle half £236–£356)Learning resources & ICT£360Bought-in services: this school £7 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £48–£200)Bought-in services£7
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,427
£3,274
£3,071–£3,448
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,588
£1,221
£1,054–£1,617
Supply staff
£183
£127
£23–£199
Admin and clerical
£253
£250
£200–£322
Premises
£319
£326
£282–£385
Energy
£221
£89
£69–£105
Learning resources & ICT
£360
£286
£236–£356
Bought-in services
£7
£104
£48–£200

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.8m
£6,902
SEN funding (part of grants)
£246k
£450
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£252k
£461
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£156k
£285

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Pennine Way Primary School · All Cumberland school finances