Schools in Reach

Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites: school finances

Healthy

Holds £270k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Northamptonshire · Not applicable · Community special school.

Reserve at year end
£270k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£77kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£28,087
Pupils
309+74% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £99k reserve2018-192019-20: £34k reserve2019-202020-21: £144k reserve2020-212021-22: £159k reserve2021-222022-23: £433k reserve2022-232023-24: £158k reserve2023-242024-25: £193k reserve2024-252025-26: £270k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£4.0m£6.0m£8.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.8m, spending £3.8m2018-192019-20: income £4.1m, spending £4.2m2019-202020-21: income £4.4m, spending £4.3m2020-212021-22: income £4.8m, spending £4.8m2021-222022-23: income £5.7m, spending £5.4m2022-232023-24: income £7.2m, spending £7.4m2023-242024-25: income £9.5m, spending £9.4m2024-252025-26: income £8.7m, spending £8.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.8m
£3.8m
+£12k
£99k
178
2019-20
£4.1m
£4.2m
-£64k
£34k
190
2020-21
£4.4m
£4.3m
+£109k
£144k
196
2021-22
£4.8m
£4.8m
+£15k
£159k
208
2022-23
£5.7m
£5.4m
+£274k
£433k
232
2023-24
£7.2m
£7.4m
-£275k
£158k
268
2024-25
£9.5m
£9.4m
+£35k
£193k
296
2025-26
£8.7m
£8.6m
+£77k
£270k
309

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £27,837 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £26,826.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £10,866 per pupil; similar schools £9,964 (middle half £8,839–£11,184)Teachers£10,866Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £11,130 per pupil; similar schools £10,525 (middle half £7,834–£12,316)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£11,130Supply staff: this school £1,098 per pupil; similar schools £246 (middle half £37–£698)Supply staff£1,098Admin and clerical: this school £1,097 per pupil; similar schools £1,127 (middle half £866–£1,587)Admin and clerical£1,097Premises: this school £1,311 per pupil; similar schools £1,325 (middle half £1,104–£1,610)Premises£1,311Energy: this school £298 per pupil; similar schools £402 (middle half £330–£463)Energy£298Learning resources & ICT: this school £616 per pupil; similar schools £721 (middle half £552–£1,171)Learning resources & ICT£616Bought-in services: this school £566 per pupil; similar schools £622 (middle half £334–£1,147)Bought-in services£566
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£10,866
£9,964
£8,839–£11,184
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£11,130
£10,525
£7,834–£12,316
Supply staff
£1,098
£246
£37–£698
Admin and clerical
£1,097
£1,127
£866–£1,587
Premises
£1,311
£1,325
£1,104–£1,610
Energy
£298
£402
£330–£463
Learning resources & ICT
£616
£721
£552–£1,171
Bought-in services
£566
£622
£334–£1,147

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£8.5m
£27,639
SEN funding (part of grants)
£4.1m
£13,387
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£183k
£592
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£163k
£528

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Rowan Gate Primary School - Four Sites · All North Northamptonshire school finances