Hythe Bay CofE Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £208k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kent · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£33k | £93k | 379 |
2019-20 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£37k | £56k | 355 |
2020-21 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£13k | £69k | 342 |
2021-22 | £2.5m | £2.5m | -£6k | £63k | 315 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£75k | £138k | 297 |
2023-24 | £2.4m | £2.4m | +£52k | £190k | 274 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£67k | £257k | 263 |
2025-26 | £2.4m | £2.5m | -£48k | £208k | 219 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £11,269 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,431.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,019 | £3,276 | £3,045–£3,672 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,170 | £1,539 | £1,303–£1,937 |
Supply staff | £107 | £91 | £55–£214 |
Admin and clerical | £551 | £380 | £321–£451 |
Premises | £1,119 | £464 | £353–£568 |
Energy | £290 | £112 | £86–£141 |
Learning resources & ICT | £499 | £265 | £207–£342 |
Bought-in services | £128 | £203 | £102–£317 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- King Street Primary School Large reserves
- Saint Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Britannia Bridge Primary School Large reserves
- Bredbury Green Primary School In deficit
- Laira Green Primary School Healthy
- Radford Primary Academy Large reserves
- Hillbourne Primary School In deficit
- St Philip's CofE Primary School Healthy
- Melbury Primary School Large reserves
- Edith Cavell Academy and Nursery In deficit
- The Mill Academy Heading for deficit
- St Aidan's Catholic Primary School, Wallsend Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.2m | £9,871 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £131k | £596 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £164k | £748 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £270k | £1,233 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF HYTHE BAY SCHOOL (charity 1205504, Registered) raised £6k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-03 | £6k | £28k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 42% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £290 a pupil, against a typical £112 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £1,119 a pupil, against a typical £464 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £499 a pupil, against a typical £265 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hythe Bay CofE Primary School · All Kent school finances