Schools in Reach

Harmans Water Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £215k, 7% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 4 years running.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Bracknell Forest · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
-£215k-7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£133kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,080
Pupils
433-27% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£300k-£200k-£100k£02018-19: £50k reserve2018-192019-20: -£83k reserve2019-202020-21: -£21k reserve2020-212021-22: £24k reserve2021-222022-23: -£23k reserve2022-232023-24: -£39k reserve2023-242024-25: -£81k reserve2024-252025-26: -£215k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.2m£2.5m£2.8m£3.0m£3.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.6m, spending £2.9m2018-192019-20: income £2.7m, spending £2.8m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2020-212021-22: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £2.9m, spending £2.9m2023-242024-25: income £3.0m, spending £3.1m2024-252025-26: income £3.1m, spending £3.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.6m
£2.9m
-£208k
£50k
597
2019-20
£2.7m
£2.8m
-£132k
-£83k
569
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£61k
-£21k
515
2021-22
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£45k
£24k
486
2022-23
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£47k
-£23k
468
2023-24
£2.9m
£2.9m
-£16k
-£39k
453
2024-25
£3.0m
£3.1m
-£42k
-£81k
434
2025-26
£3.1m
£3.2m
-£133k
-£215k
433

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £7,387 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,508.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,189 per pupil; similar schools £3,185 (middle half £3,013–£3,454)Teachers£3,189Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,716 per pupil; similar schools £1,398 (middle half £1,200–£1,651)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,716Supply staff: this school £181 per pupil; similar schools £148 (middle half £37–£237)Supply staff£181Admin and clerical: this school £460 per pupil; similar schools £258 (middle half £206–£347)Admin and clerical£460Premises: this school £492 per pupil; similar schools £305 (middle half £248–£400)Premises£492Energy: this school £97 per pupil; similar schools £75 (middle half £64–£98)Energy£97Learning resources & ICT: this school £365 per pupil; similar schools £242 (middle half £194–£307)Learning resources & ICT£365Bought-in services: this school £163 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £42–£182)Bought-in services£163
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,189
£3,185
£3,013–£3,454
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,716
£1,398
£1,200–£1,651
Supply staff
£181
£148
£37–£237
Admin and clerical
£460
£258
£206–£347
Premises
£492
£305
£248–£400
Energy
£97
£75
£64–£98
Learning resources & ICT
£365
£242
£194–£307
Bought-in services
£163
£108
£42–£182

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.0m
£6,922
SEN funding (part of grants)
£250k
£576
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£127k
£294
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£68k
£158

Money raised by parents

HARMANS WATER SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1076556, Registered) raised £9k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-07
£9k
£5k
2024-07
£9k
£7k
2023-07
£9k
£9k
2022-07
£9k
£8k
2021-07
£5k
£10k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Harmans Water Primary School · All Bracknell Forest school finances