Schools in Reach

Rivacre Valley Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £35k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cheshire West and Chester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£35k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£58kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,613
Pupils
339+30% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k£0£50k£100k2018-19: £118k reserve2018-192019-20: £70k reserve2019-202020-21: £134k reserve2020-212021-22: £90k reserve2021-222022-23: £146k reserve2022-232023-24: £98k reserve2023-242024-25: -£23k reserve2024-252025-26: £35k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2022-232023-24: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.2m, spending £2.4m2024-252025-26: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£32k
£118k
260
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£48k
£70k
282
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£64k
£134k
284
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£44k
£90k
300
2022-23
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£57k
£146k
289
2023-24
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£48k
£98k
310
2024-25
£2.2m
£2.4m
-£121k
-£23k
333
2025-26
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£58k
£35k
339

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £7,443 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,099.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,706 per pupil; similar schools £3,293 (middle half £3,139–£3,447)Teachers£3,706Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,211 per pupil; similar schools £1,441 (middle half £1,071–£1,740)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,211Supply staff: this school £232 per pupil; similar schools £184 (middle half £110–£393)Supply staff£232Admin and clerical: this school £220 per pupil; similar schools £318 (middle half £295–£365)Admin and clerical£220Premises: this school £499 per pupil; similar schools £387 (middle half £332–£462)Premises£499Energy: this school £106 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £82–£122)Energy£106Learning resources & ICT: this school £354 per pupil; similar schools £307 (middle half £245–£399)Learning resources & ICT£354Bought-in services: this school £173 per pupil; similar schools £140 (middle half £54–£228)Bought-in services£173
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,706
£3,293
£3,139–£3,447
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,211
£1,441
£1,071–£1,740
Supply staff
£232
£184
£110–£393
Admin and clerical
£220
£318
£295–£365
Premises
£499
£387
£332–£462
Energy
£106
£99
£82–£122
Learning resources & ICT
£354
£307
£245–£399
Bought-in services
£173
£140
£54–£228

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£7,373
SEN funding (part of grants)
£202k
£596
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£172k
£506
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£76k
£225

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Rivacre Valley Primary School · All Cheshire West and Chester school finances