Pound Hill Junior School, Crawley: school finances
Healthy
Holds £121k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). West Sussex · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£2k | £10k | 382 |
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£4k | £14k | 380 |
2020-21 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£69k | £82k | 356 |
2021-22 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£25k | £108k | 365 |
2022-23 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£17k | £124k | 356 |
2023-24 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£76k | £49k | 357 |
2024-25 | £2.1m | £2.1m | -£5k | £44k | 358 |
2025-26 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£78k | £121k | 352 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £6,196 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,143.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,458 | £3,042 | £2,781–£3,256 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £866 | £1,139 | £900–£1,341 |
Supply staff | £107 | £93 | £35–£168 |
Admin and clerical | £375 | £274 | £230–£307 |
Premises | £334 | £301 | £235–£379 |
Energy | £32 | £79 | £70–£94 |
Learning resources & ICT | £378 | £271 | £210–£297 |
Bought-in services | £99 | £128 | £69–£174 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Philip's RC Primary School Healthy
- New Haw Community Junior School Large reserves
- Westfields Junior School Large reserves
- Glory Farm Primary School In deficit
- Shinfield St Mary's CofE Junior School Large reserves
- Takeley Primary School Large reserves
- Courthill Infant School Tight
- Hilltop Junior School Large reserves
- Solent Junior School Healthy
- Huntington Primary Academy Healthy
- Burbage Primary School Large reserves
- King's Academy College Park (Infant) Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.1m | £5,831 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £20k | £57 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £90k | £256 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £206k | £585 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £378 a pupil, against a typical £271 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £375 a pupil, against a typical £274 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Pound Hill Junior School, Crawley · All West Sussex school finances