Chennestone Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £188k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Surrey · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019-20 | £2.6m | £2.6m | +£2k | £102k | 509 |
2020-21 | £2.8m | £2.6m | +£148k | £250k | 494 |
2021-22 | £2.8m | £2.7m | +£160k | £410k | 348 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £2.9m | -£209k | £201k | 338 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £2.8m | +£7k | £208k | 421 |
2024-25 | £2.8m | £2.8m | -£40k | £168k | 393 |
2025-26 | £2.8m | £2.7m | +£20k | £188k | 367 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £7,441 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,361.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,336 | £3,032 | £2,836–£3,331 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,354 | £1,310 | £1,102–£1,573 |
Supply staff | £46 | £92 | £23–£211 |
Admin and clerical | £410 | £307 | £274–£363 |
Premises | £472 | £326 | £264–£386 |
Energy | £125 | £89 | £70–£128 |
Learning resources & ICT | £346 | £292 | £224–£356 |
Bought-in services | £252 | £139 | £77–£219 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Bracebridge Heath St John's Primary Academy Large reserves
- The Vine Inter-Church Primary School Healthy
- Scarcroft Primary School Healthy
- Honley CofE (VC) Junior, Infant and Nursery School Healthy
- Liphook Church of England Controlled Junior School Large reserves
- Crosshall Junior School In deficit
- Herne Church of England Junior School Large reserves
- Kempsey Primary School Large reserves
- Crofton Anne Dale Junior School Healthy
- Oundle Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Newton Primary School Heading for deficit
- New Waltham Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.6m | £6,978 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £77k | £210 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £80k | £218 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £189k | £516 |
Money raised by parents
CHENNESTONE SCHOOL PTA (charity 1129690, Registered) raised £17k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £17k | £16k |
2024-08 | £17k | £17k |
2023-08 | £23k | £18k |
2022-08 | £16k | £12k |
2021-08 | £4k | £20k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 28% since 2019-20. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £252 a pupil, against a typical £139 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £472 a pupil, against a typical £326 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £410 a pupil, against a typical £307 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Chennestone Primary School · All Surrey school finances