Schools in Reach

Ranelagh Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £107k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Suffolk · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£107k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£6kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,209
Pupils
262-7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £270k reserve2018-192019-20: £197k reserve2019-202020-21: £232k reserve2020-212021-22: £222k reserve2021-222022-23: £79k reserve2022-232023-24: £81k reserve2023-242024-25: £113k reserve2024-252025-26: £107k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2022-232023-24: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2024-252025-26: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£7k
£270k
280
2019-20
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£74k
£197k
300
2020-21
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£35k
£232k
312
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£10k
£222k
295
2022-23
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£143k
£79k
302
2023-24
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£2k
£81k
314
2024-25
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£32k
£113k
299
2025-26
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£6k
£107k
262

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £8,231 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,186.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,670 per pupil; similar schools £3,342 (middle half £3,077–£3,644)Teachers£3,670Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,084 per pupil; similar schools £1,517 (middle half £1,203–£1,679)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,084Supply staff: this school £161 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £43–£200)Supply staff£161Admin and clerical: this school £449 per pupil; similar schools £321 (middle half £254–£463)Admin and clerical£449Premises: this school £402 per pupil; similar schools £401 (middle half £282–£474)Premises£402Energy: this school £83 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £85–£158)Energy£83Learning resources & ICT: this school £225 per pupil; similar schools £316 (middle half £220–£449)Learning resources & ICT£225Bought-in services: this school £490 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £82–£264)Bought-in services£490
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,670
£3,342
£3,077–£3,644
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,084
£1,517
£1,203–£1,679
Supply staff
£161
£108
£43–£200
Admin and clerical
£449
£321
£254–£463
Premises
£402
£401
£282–£474
Energy
£83
£115
£85–£158
Learning resources & ICT
£225
£316
£220–£449
Bought-in services
£490
£132
£82–£264

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£8,045
SEN funding (part of grants)
£137k
£523
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£147k
£561
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£44k
£167

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ranelagh Primary School · All Suffolk school finances