Schools in Reach

Perton First School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £405k in reserve, 18% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Staffordshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£405k18% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£43kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,106
Pupils
278-2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £421k reserve2018-192019-20: £372k reserve2019-202020-21: £324k reserve2020-212021-22: £321k reserve2021-222022-23: £282k reserve2022-232023-24: £374k reserve2023-242024-25: £448k reserve2024-252025-26: £405k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2024-252025-26: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£21k
£421k
282
2019-20
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£49k
£372k
283
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£48k
£324k
294
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£3k
£321k
282
2022-23
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£40k
£282k
286
2023-24
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£92k
£374k
281
2024-25
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£74k
£448k
277
2025-26
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£43k
£405k
278

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £8,261 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,396.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,232 per pupil; similar schools £3,085 (middle half £2,799–£3,376)Teachers£3,232Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,639 per pupil; similar schools £1,280 (middle half £1,047–£1,474)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,639Supply staff: this school £33 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £45–£181)Supply staff£33Admin and clerical: this school £282 per pupil; similar schools £297 (middle half £241–£373)Admin and clerical£282Premises: this school £211 per pupil; similar schools £299 (middle half £259–£346)Premises£211Energy: this school £61 per pupil; similar schools £85 (middle half £68–£104)Energy£61Learning resources & ICT: this school £296 per pupil; similar schools £283 (middle half £229–£362)Learning resources & ICT£296Bought-in services: this school £91 per pupil; similar schools £139 (middle half £80–£192)Bought-in services£91
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,232
£3,085
£2,799–£3,376
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,639
£1,280
£1,047–£1,474
Supply staff
£33
£122
£45–£181
Admin and clerical
£282
£297
£241–£373
Premises
£211
£299
£259–£346
Energy
£61
£85
£68–£104
Learning resources & ICT
£296
£283
£229–£362
Bought-in services
£91
£139
£80–£192

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.0m
£7,365
SEN funding (part of grants)
£270k
£971
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£63k
£226
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£206k
£741

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Perton First School · All Staffordshire school finances