Schools in Reach

Rode Methodist VC First School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £260k in reserve, 22% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Somerset · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£260k22% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£25kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,158
Pupils
130+55% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £32k reserve2018-192019-20: £9k reserve2019-202020-21: £53k reserve2020-212021-22: £73k reserve2021-222022-23: £107k reserve2022-232023-24: £227k reserve2023-242024-25: £235k reserve2024-252025-26: £260k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£250k£500k£750k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £518k, spending £529k2018-192019-20: income £494k, spending £517k2019-202020-21: income £477k, spending £432k2020-212021-22: income £584k, spending £565k2021-222022-23: income £565k, spending £530k2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2023-242024-25: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2024-252025-26: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£518k
£529k
-£12k
£32k
84
2019-20
£494k
£517k
-£23k
£9k
80
2020-21
£477k
£432k
+£45k
£53k
62
2021-22
£584k
£565k
+£20k
£73k
68
2022-23
£565k
£530k
+£35k
£107k
69
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£39k
£227k
125
2024-25
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£8k
£235k
124
2025-26
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£25k
£260k
130

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £8,966 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,139.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,428 per pupil; similar schools £3,351 (middle half £3,213–£3,625)Teachers£3,428Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,230 per pupil; similar schools £1,206 (middle half £916–£1,455)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,230Supply staff: this school £202 per pupil; similar schools £148 (middle half £62–£220)Supply staff£202Admin and clerical: this school £574 per pupil; similar schools £364 (middle half £288–£458)Admin and clerical£574Premises: this school £419 per pupil; similar schools £373 (middle half £321–£492)Premises£419Energy: this school £205 per pupil; similar schools £120 (middle half £99–£144)Energy£205Learning resources & ICT: this school £511 per pupil; similar schools £310 (middle half £215–£426)Learning resources & ICT£511Bought-in services: this school £432 per pupil; similar schools £185 (middle half £126–£300)Bought-in services£432
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,428
£3,351
£3,213–£3,625
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,230
£1,206
£916–£1,455
Supply staff
£202
£148
£62–£220
Admin and clerical
£574
£364
£288–£458
Premises
£419
£373
£321–£492
Energy
£205
£120
£99–£144
Learning resources & ICT
£511
£310
£215–£426
Bought-in services
£432
£185
£126–£300

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.1m
£8,558
SEN funding (part of grants)
£27k
£206
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£14k
£105
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£78k
£600

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Rode Methodist VC First School · All Somerset school finances