Long Mountain CofE Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £104k in reserve, 10% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 4 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Shropshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £675k | £663k | +£12k | £91k | 120 |
2019-20 | £641k | £638k | +£3k | £94k | 114 |
2020-21 | £620k | £609k | +£11k | £104k | 117 |
2021-22 | £708k | £655k | +£53k | £157k | 117 |
2022-23 | £719k | £726k | -£6k | £151k | 122 |
2023-24 | £818k | £825k | -£8k | £143k | 122 |
2024-25 | £892k | £915k | -£23k | £121k | 130 |
2025-26 | £997k | £1.0m | -£17k | £104k | 126 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £8,047 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,568.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,988 | £3,631 | £3,262–£4,065 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,794 | £1,308 | £1,124–£1,568 |
Supply staff | £700 | £212 | £110–£340 |
Admin and clerical | £339 | £334 | £272–£474 |
Premises | £255 | £389 | £302–£453 |
Energy | £130 | £114 | £83–£128 |
Learning resources & ICT | £642 | £377 | £287–£531 |
Bought-in services | £216 | £158 | £74–£265 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St William's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Shrewton CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Colgate Primary School Tight
- Petersfield CofE Aided Primary School Healthy
- Kibblesworth Academy Large reserves
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Murton Large reserves
- Christ Church CofE First School In deficit
- Cuckney CofE Primary School In deficit
- Hilperton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Healthy
- St John Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Branston Church of England Infant Academy Large reserves
- Knowl Hill Church of England Primary Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £926k | £7,348 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £85k | £676 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £26k | £210 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £71k | £566 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on supply staff is £700 a pupil, against a typical £212 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £642 a pupil, against a typical £377 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,794 a pupil, against a typical £1,308 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Long Mountain CofE Primary School · All Shropshire school finances