John Randall Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £152k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Telford and Wrekin · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£36k | £119k | 224 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£31k | £88k | 224 |
2020-21 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£23k | £111k | 227 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£6k | £117k | 221 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£18k | £100k | 210 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£27k | £126k | 204 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£30k | £157k | 224 |
2025-26 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£4k | £152k | 205 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £9,246 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,033.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,627 | £3,665 | £3,296–£4,178 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,629 | £1,542 | £1,079–£2,128 |
Supply staff | £98 | £223 | £125–£533 |
Admin and clerical | £352 | £390 | £313–£514 |
Premises | £504 | £417 | £306–£641 |
Energy | £137 | £132 | £98–£180 |
Learning resources & ICT | £341 | £403 | £333–£471 |
Bought-in services | £408 | £168 | £36–£344 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Westvale Primary School Large reserves
- New Pasture Lane Primary School Healthy
- Redhill Primary School Tight
- The Holy Family Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Badocks Wood E-ACT Academy Large reserves
- Jervoise School Large reserves
- St Michael's CofE Primary Academy, Handsworth Large reserves
- Netherton Moss Primary School Large reserves
- Bude Park Primary School Large reserves
- Holy Trinity CE Primary Academy (Handsworth) Large reserves
- Mason Moor Primary School, Nursery & Specialist Bases In deficit
- Greenleys Junior School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.9m | £9,112 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £79k | £387 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £202k | £985 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £43k | £209 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 8% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £408 a pupil, against a typical £168 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,629 a pupil, against a typical £1,542 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for John Randall Primary School · All Telford and Wrekin school finances