Schools in Reach

Stanford In the Vale CofE Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £107k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Oxfordshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£107k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£28kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,524
Pupils
205+1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £73k reserve2018-192019-20: £75k reserve2019-202020-21: £96k reserve2020-212021-22: £118k reserve2021-222022-23: £71k reserve2022-232023-24: £107k reserve2023-242024-25: £134k reserve2024-252025-26: £107k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £984k, spending £979k2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £1000k2019-202020-21: income £997k, spending £976k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2024-252025-26: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£984k
£979k
+£5k
£73k
202
2019-20
£1.0m
£1000k
+£2k
£75k
203
2020-21
£997k
£976k
+£21k
£96k
205
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£22k
£118k
204
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£47k
£71k
201
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£36k
£107k
197
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£28k
£134k
202
2025-26
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£28k
£107k
205

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £6,659 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,949.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,072 per pupil; similar schools £3,227 (middle half £2,832–£3,539)Teachers£3,072Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,089 per pupil; similar schools £1,427 (middle half £1,178–£1,767)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,089Supply staff: this school £67 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £78–£197)Supply staff£67Admin and clerical: this school £272 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £239–£429)Admin and clerical£272Premises: this school £456 per pupil; similar schools £343 (middle half £291–£435)Premises£456Energy: this school £56 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £87–£139)Energy£56Learning resources & ICT: this school £407 per pupil; similar schools £294 (middle half £225–£350)Learning resources & ICT£407Bought-in services: this school £111 per pupil; similar schools £162 (middle half £92–£307)Bought-in services£111
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,072
£3,227
£2,832–£3,539
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,089
£1,427
£1,178–£1,767
Supply staff
£67
£129
£78–£197
Admin and clerical
£272
£331
£239–£429
Premises
£456
£343
£291–£435
Energy
£56
£110
£87–£139
Learning resources & ICT
£407
£294
£225–£350
Bought-in services
£111
£162
£92–£307

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£5,984
SEN funding (part of grants)
£25k
£120
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£55k
£269
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£111k
£540

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stanford In the Vale CofE Primary School · All Oxfordshire school finances