St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Oxford: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £282k in reserve, 17% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Oxfordshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£31k | £155k | 242 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£16k | £172k | 237 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£55k | £116k | 238 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£3k | £119k | 240 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£13k | £132k | 242 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£71k | £204k | 240 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£83k | £286k | 213 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£4k | £282k | 208 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £7,853 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,533.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,604 | £3,113 | £3,003–£3,288 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,891 | £1,214 | £1,114–£1,401 |
Supply staff | £15 | £106 | £57–£163 |
Admin and clerical | £315 | £302 | £251–£370 |
Premises | £445 | £364 | £262–£397 |
Energy | £86 | £89 | £76–£123 |
Learning resources & ICT | £371 | £302 | £265–£388 |
Bought-in services | £82 | £168 | £81–£242 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St William of Perth Roman Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Holy Trinity Church of England Academy Healthy
- Woolden Hill Primary School Large reserves
- Dalton St Mary's CofE Primary School In deficit
- Bemerton St John Church of England Primary In deficit
- Meadow Primary School Tight
- Red Barn Community Primary School Healthy
- Kingsdown and Ringwould Church of England Primary School Healthy
- St James-the-Less Roman Catholic Primary School, Rawtenstall Large reserves
- Countess Anne Church of England School Tight
- Cam Hopton Church of England Primary School Tight
- Greatham Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,798 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £107k | £514 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £37k | £180 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £215k | £1,033 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 14% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,891 a pupil, against a typical £1,214 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £445 a pupil, against a typical £364 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Oxford · All Oxfordshire school finances