West Oxford Community Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £99k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Oxfordshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£18k | £30k | 224 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£29k | £58k | 216 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£2k | £56k | 227 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£40k | £96k | 226 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£12k | £85k | 228 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£44k | £40k | 224 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£43k | £84k | 219 |
2025-26 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£16k | £99k | 190 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £7,510 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,343.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,013 | £3,163 | £3,039–£3,284 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,286 | £1,129 | £847–£1,341 |
Supply staff | £42 | £132 | £36–£246 |
Admin and clerical | £467 | £343 | £262–£412 |
Premises | £279 | £278 | £215–£352 |
Energy | £87 | £102 | £78–£137 |
Learning resources & ICT | £223 | £344 | £242–£392 |
Bought-in services | £356 | £158 | £71–£271 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Mottram St Andrew Primary Academy Healthy
- Stoborough Church of England Primary School Tight
- Aston and Cote Church of England Primary School Tight
- West Chiltington Community Primary School Healthy
- Burbage Primary School Healthy
- Great Witley CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Sandringham Infant & Nursery Academy Healthy
- Downham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Healthy
- Moreton Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School In deficit
- Stratton Church of England Primary School In deficit
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Whickham Large reserves
- Kea Community Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £6,957 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £89k | £471 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £29k | £152 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £121k | £636 |
Money raised by parents
THE FRIENDS OF WEST OXFORD COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 1219537, Registered)
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 15% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £356 a pupil, against a typical £158 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £467 a pupil, against a typical £343 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,013 a pupil, against a typical £3,163 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for West Oxford Community Primary School · All Oxfordshire school finances