Rosehill School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £422k in reserve, 10% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 3 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Nottingham · Not applicable · Community special school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.8m | £2.5m | +£332k | £370k | 108 |
2019-20 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£158k | £508k | 113 |
2020-21 | £3.1m | £3.0m | +£88k | £597k | 114 |
2021-22 | £3.1m | £3.1m | +£9k | £605k | 113 |
2022-23 | £3.5m | £3.6m | -£121k | £484k | 119 |
2023-24 | £3.9m | £4.0m | -£130k | £354k | 119 |
2025-26 | £4.4m | £4.5m | -£54k | £422k | 122 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £36,642 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £27,605.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £9,801 | £9,969 | £9,242–£10,968 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £11,558 | £8,521 | £6,211–£11,886 |
Supply staff | £383 | £664 | £181–£1,390 |
Admin and clerical | £1,908 | £1,147 | £888–£1,516 |
Premises | £2,868 | £1,309 | £1,030–£1,660 |
Energy | £743 | £384 | £321–£507 |
Learning resources & ICT | £613 | £762 | £598–£1,003 |
Bought-in services | £7,120 | £479 | £291–£921 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Lindfield School Large reserves
- Medeshamstede Academy Large reserves
- The Mark Way School Large reserves
- Highfurlong School Large reserves
- Brookfields School Large reserves
- Portland School Tight
- Glenwood School Large reserves
- Gosden House School Large reserves
- Ashley High School Large reserves
- Hexham Priory School Heading for deficit
- Larwood School Large reserves
- Yeoman Park Academy Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.4m | £35,892 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £1.9m | £15,962 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £63k | £516 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £37k | £304 |
Money raised by parents
ROSEHILL SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1027545, Registered) raised £15k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £15k | £4k |
2024-08 | £7k | £5k |
2023-08 | £4k | £2k |
2022-08 | £6k | £5k |
2021-08 | £646 | £6k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £7,120 a pupil, against a typical £479 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £2,868 a pupil, against a typical £1,309 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £743 a pupil, against a typical £384 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £1,908 a pupil, against a typical £1,147 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Rosehill School · All Nottingham school finances