Schools in Reach

St Andrew's Ceva Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £541k in reserve, 23% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£541k23% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£110kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,292
Pupils
281-22% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £184k reserve2018-192019-20: £94k reserve2019-202020-21: £252k reserve2020-212021-22: £279k reserve2021-222022-23: £255k reserve2022-232023-24: £213k reserve2023-242024-25: £431k reserve2024-252025-26: £541k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2022-232023-24: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £2.3m, spending £2.1m2024-252025-26: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£8k
£184k
358
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£90k
£94k
359
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.6m
+£159k
£252k
337
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£27k
£279k
329
2022-23
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£24k
£255k
352
2023-24
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£42k
£213k
360
2024-25
£2.3m
£2.1m
+£218k
£431k
325
2025-26
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£110k
£541k
281

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £7,901 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,890.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,915 per pupil; similar schools £3,203 (middle half £3,029–£3,743)Teachers£3,915Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,784 per pupil; similar schools £1,265 (middle half £1,083–£1,512)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,784Supply staff: this school £52 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £38–£306)Supply staff£52Admin and clerical: this school £371 per pupil; similar schools £278 (middle half £255–£350)Admin and clerical£371Premises: this school £514 per pupil; similar schools £384 (middle half £348–£455)Premises£514Energy: this school £126 per pupil; similar schools £96 (middle half £77–£124)Energy£126Learning resources & ICT: this school £319 per pupil; similar schools £294 (middle half £212–£324)Learning resources & ICT£319Bought-in services: this school £193 per pupil; similar schools £133 (middle half £37–£270)Bought-in services£193
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,915
£3,203
£3,029–£3,743
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,784
£1,265
£1,083–£1,512
Supply staff
£52
£111
£38–£306
Admin and clerical
£371
£278
£255–£350
Premises
£514
£384
£348–£455
Energy
£126
£96
£77–£124
Learning resources & ICT
£319
£294
£212–£324
Bought-in services
£193
£133
£37–£270

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.2m
£7,980
SEN funding (part of grants)
£165k
£587
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£133k
£474
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£88k
£312

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Andrew's Ceva Primary School · All West Northamptonshire school finances