Schools in Reach

Warmington School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £95k in reserve, 14% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Northamptonshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£95k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£17kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,106
Pupils
85-9% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £69k reserve2018-192019-20: £89k reserve2019-202020-21: £103k reserve2020-212021-22: £116k reserve2021-222022-23: £128k reserve2022-232023-24: £159k reserve2023-242024-25: £111k reserve2024-252025-26: £95k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£400k£500k£600k£700kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £518k, spending £507k2018-192019-20: income £531k, spending £511k2019-202020-21: income £539k, spending £526k2020-212021-22: income £566k, spending £553k2021-222022-23: income £599k, spending £587k2022-232023-24: income £672k, spending £641k2023-242024-25: income £648k, spending £695k2024-252025-26: income £689k, spending £706k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£518k
£507k
+£11k
£69k
93
2019-20
£531k
£511k
+£21k
£89k
90
2020-21
£539k
£526k
+£13k
£103k
96
2021-22
£566k
£553k
+£14k
£116k
88
2022-23
£599k
£587k
+£12k
£128k
82
2023-24
£672k
£641k
+£31k
£159k
72
2024-25
£648k
£695k
-£47k
£111k
75
2025-26
£689k
£706k
-£17k
£95k
85

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £8,302 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,590.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,339 per pupil; similar schools £4,071 (middle half £3,914–£4,433)Teachers£3,339Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,837 per pupil; similar schools £1,262 (middle half £1,043–£1,656)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,837Supply staff: this school £38 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £54–£218)Supply staff£38Admin and clerical: this school £405 per pupil; similar schools £459 (middle half £274–£566)Admin and clerical£405Premises: this school £410 per pupil; similar schools £318 (middle half £224–£508)Premises£410Energy: this school £106 per pupil; similar schools £116 (middle half £79–£144)Energy£106Learning resources & ICT: this school £605 per pupil; similar schools £424 (middle half £270–£523)Learning resources & ICT£605Bought-in services: this school £810 per pupil; similar schools £240 (middle half £118–£367)Bought-in services£810
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,339
£4,071
£3,914–£4,433
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,837
£1,262
£1,043–£1,656
Supply staff
£38
£113
£54–£218
Admin and clerical
£405
£459
£274–£566
Premises
£410
£318
£224–£508
Energy
£106
£116
£79–£144
Learning resources & ICT
£605
£424
£270–£523
Bought-in services
£810
£240
£118–£367

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£648k
£7,623
SEN funding (part of grants)
£38k
£448
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£16k
£186
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£44k
£513

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Warmington School · All North Northamptonshire school finances