Schools in Reach

Burnsall Voluntary Aided Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £304k in reserve, 54% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£304k54% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£21kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£11,992
Pupils
47+96% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: -£12k reserve2018-192019-20: £1k reserve2019-202020-21: £38k reserve2020-212021-22: £98k reserve2021-222022-23: £141k reserve2022-232023-24: £171k reserve2023-242024-25: £283k reserve2024-252025-26: £304k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£200k£300k£400k£500kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £247k, spending £258k2018-192019-20: income £287k, spending £274k2019-202020-21: income £326k, spending £289k2020-212021-22: income £430k, spending £370k2021-222022-23: income £467k, spending £424k2022-232023-24: income £493k, spending £463k2023-242024-25: income £579k, spending £467k2024-252025-26: income £564k, spending £543k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£247k
£258k
-£11k
-£12k
24
2019-20
£287k
£274k
+£14k
£1k
30
2020-21
£326k
£289k
+£37k
£38k
50
2021-22
£430k
£370k
+£59k
£98k
49
2022-23
£467k
£424k
+£43k
£141k
50
2023-24
£493k
£463k
+£30k
£171k
45
2024-25
£579k
£467k
+£112k
£283k
43
2025-26
£564k
£543k
+£21k
£304k
47

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £11,545 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £11,461.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,233 per pupil; similar schools £5,546 (middle half £5,205–£6,368)Teachers£4,233Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,565 per pupil; similar schools £1,823 (middle half £1,381–£2,436)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,565Supply staff: this school £339 per pupil; similar schools £225 (middle half £76–£598)Supply staff£339Admin and clerical: this school £421 per pupil; similar schools £674 (middle half £532–£807)Admin and clerical£421Premises: this school £573 per pupil; similar schools £514 (middle half £398–£645)Premises£573Energy: this school £144 per pupil; similar schools £176 (middle half £131–£245)Energy£144Learning resources & ICT: this school £908 per pupil; similar schools £550 (middle half £409–£692)Learning resources & ICT£908Bought-in services: this school £316 per pupil; similar schools £395 (middle half £202–£675)Bought-in services£316
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,233
£5,546
£5,205–£6,368
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,565
£1,823
£1,381–£2,436
Supply staff
£339
£225
£76–£598
Admin and clerical
£421
£674
£532–£807
Premises
£573
£514
£398–£645
Energy
£144
£176
£131–£245
Learning resources & ICT
£908
£550
£409–£692
Bought-in services
£316
£395
£202–£675

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£477k
£10,157
SEN funding (part of grants)
£28k
£587
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£11k
£230
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£99k
£2,102

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Burnsall Voluntary Aided Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances