Hawsker Cum Stainsacre Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £163k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £393k | £381k | +£12k | £34k | 58 |
2019-20 | £386k | £409k | -£23k | £11k | 61 |
2020-21 | £957k | £867k | +£90k | £126k | 130 |
2021-22 | £1.0m | £935k | +£71k | £197k | 39 |
2022-23 | £1.0m | £1.1m | -£60k | £136k | 42 |
2023-24 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£5k | £142k | 110 |
2024-25 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£19k | £160k | 106 |
2025-26 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£2k | £163k | 109 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £10,550 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,237.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,108 | £3,853 | £3,304–£4,042 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,413 | £1,578 | £1,319–£1,880 |
Supply staff | £312 | £132 | £37–£275 |
Admin and clerical | £376 | £400 | £342–£579 |
Premises | £695 | £430 | £357–£603 |
Energy | £212 | £144 | £123–£177 |
Learning resources & ICT | £973 | £349 | £296–£474 |
Bought-in services | £307 | £224 | £107–£333 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Oakington CofE Primary School Healthy
- Hankham Primary School Tight
- Benwick Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Tight
- St Edward's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Water Primary School Large reserves
- Woodham Walter Church of England Primary Academy Tight
- Chailey St Peter's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School - the Learning Federation Partnership of Schools Heading for deficit
- Westoning Lower School In deficit
- Ivington CofE Primary and Pre-School In deficit
- Bacton Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.1m | £9,785 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £37k | £338 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £38k | £347 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £86k | £792 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £973 a pupil, against a typical £349 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £312 a pupil, against a typical £132 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £695 a pupil, against a typical £430 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,413 a pupil, against a typical £1,578 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hawsker Cum Stainsacre Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances