Schools in Reach

Hemingbrough Community Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £17k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£17k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£32kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,464
Pupils
125-21% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£20k£0£20k£40k£60k2018-19: £47k reserve2018-192019-20: £43k reserve2019-202020-21: £68k reserve2020-212021-22: £40k reserve2021-222022-23: -£1k reserve2022-232023-24: £2k reserve2023-242024-25: £49k reserve2024-252025-26: £17k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£700k£750k£800k£850kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £793k, spending £806k2018-192019-20: income £802k, spending £806k2019-202020-21: income £770k, spending £745k2020-212021-22: income £740k, spending £768k2021-222022-23: income £742k, spending £783k2022-232023-24: income £775k, spending £772k2023-242024-25: income £817k, spending £771k2024-252025-26: income £808k, spending £840k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£793k
£806k
-£13k
£47k
159
2019-20
£802k
£806k
-£4k
£43k
146
2020-21
£770k
£745k
+£25k
£68k
132
2021-22
£740k
£768k
-£28k
£40k
130
2022-23
£742k
£783k
-£41k
-£1k
122
2023-24
£775k
£772k
+£4k
£2k
129
2024-25
£817k
£771k
+£46k
£49k
123
2025-26
£808k
£840k
-£32k
£17k
125

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £6,717 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,403.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,319 per pupil; similar schools £3,423 (middle half £3,068–£3,687)Teachers£3,319Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £868 per pupil; similar schools £1,399 (middle half £992–£1,573)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£868Supply staff: this school £431 per pupil; similar schools £175 (middle half £72–£392)Supply staff£431Admin and clerical: this school £269 per pupil; similar schools £370 (middle half £314–£468)Admin and clerical£269Premises: this school £423 per pupil; similar schools £389 (middle half £340–£490)Premises£423Energy: this school £113 per pupil; similar schools £125 (middle half £95–£161)Energy£113Learning resources & ICT: this school £308 per pupil; similar schools £387 (middle half £266–£484)Learning resources & ICT£308Bought-in services: this school £162 per pupil; similar schools £216 (middle half £145–£378)Bought-in services£162
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,319
£3,423
£3,068–£3,687
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£868
£1,399
£992–£1,573
Supply staff
£431
£175
£72–£392
Admin and clerical
£269
£370
£314–£468
Premises
£423
£389
£340–£490
Energy
£113
£125
£95–£161
Learning resources & ICT
£308
£387
£266–£484
Bought-in services
£162
£216
£145–£378

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£783k
£6,266
SEN funding (part of grants)
£3k
£24
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£34k
£268
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£25k
£198

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hemingbrough Community Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances