Schools in Reach

Hunton and Arrathorne Community Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £9k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Yorkshire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£9k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£16kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,154
Pupils
86+69% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£20k£0£20k2018-19: £8k reserve2018-192019-20: £8k reserve2019-202020-21: £39k reserve2020-212021-22: £30k reserve2021-222022-23: £19k reserve2022-232023-24: -£20k reserve2023-242024-25: £24k reserve2024-252025-26: £9k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£300k£400k£500k£600k£700kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £368k, spending £359k2018-192019-20: income £378k, spending £378k2019-202020-21: income £420k, spending £390k2020-212021-22: income £440k, spending £449k2021-222022-23: income £508k, spending £519k2022-232023-24: income £565k, spending £604k2023-242024-25: income £689k, spending £645k2024-252025-26: income £701k, spending £717k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£368k
£359k
+£9k
£8k
51
2019-20
£378k
£378k
+£156
£8k
58
2020-21
£420k
£390k
+£30k
£39k
57
2021-22
£440k
£449k
-£9k
£30k
65
2022-23
£508k
£519k
-£11k
£19k
69
2023-24
£565k
£604k
-£39k
-£20k
78
2024-25
£689k
£645k
+£44k
£24k
84
2025-26
£701k
£717k
-£16k
£9k
86

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £8,340 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,158.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,400 per pupil; similar schools £4,067 (middle half £3,622–£4,447)Teachers£4,400Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,428 per pupil; similar schools £1,225 (middle half £1,039–£1,449)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,428Supply staff: this school £205 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £88–£257)Supply staff£205Admin and clerical: this school £245 per pupil; similar schools £403 (middle half £349–£538)Admin and clerical£245Premises: this school £328 per pupil; similar schools £452 (middle half £351–£556)Premises£328Energy: this school £91 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £107–£160)Energy£91Learning resources & ICT: this school £458 per pupil; similar schools £427 (middle half £283–£543)Learning resources & ICT£458Bought-in services: this school £236 per pupil; similar schools £212 (middle half £114–£309)Bought-in services£236
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,400
£4,067
£3,622–£4,447
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,428
£1,225
£1,039–£1,449
Supply staff
£205
£154
£88–£257
Admin and clerical
£245
£403
£349–£538
Premises
£328
£452
£351–£556
Energy
£91
£137
£107–£160
Learning resources & ICT
£458
£427
£283–£543
Bought-in services
£236
£212
£114–£309

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£649k
£7,547
SEN funding (part of grants)
£32k
£375
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£21k
£245
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£52k
£608

Money raised by parents

HUNTON AND ARRATHORNE PTFA (charity 1218213, Registered)

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hunton and Arrathorne Community Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances