Hethersett VC Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £131k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Norfolk · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£67k | £120k | 271 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£19k | £101k | 305 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£49k | £150k | 293 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£13k | £136k | 298 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£24k | £112k | 269 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£9k | £103k | 272 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£46k | £149k | 265 |
2025-26 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£18k | £131k | 304 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £6,174 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,284.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,800 | £3,053 | £2,898–£3,245 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £957 | £1,117 | £936–£1,426 |
Supply staff | £94 | £130 | £32–£192 |
Admin and clerical | £304 | £318 | £251–£362 |
Premises | £514 | £360 | £284–£389 |
Energy | £137 | £92 | £79–£107 |
Learning resources & ICT | £253 | £255 | £211–£302 |
Bought-in services | £232 | £128 | £57–£187 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Greythorn Primary School Large reserves
- Kings Lodge Primary School Large reserves
- Burnham Copse Primary School Tight
- Hopton Primary School Tight
- Outwood Primary Academy Bell Lane Large reserves
- Scawsby Saltersgate Infant School Large reserves
- Parley First School Tight
- Haslington Primary Academy Healthy
- Upper Beeding Primary School Healthy
- Deanshanger Primary School Healthy
- Five Acres Primary School Heading for deficit
- Someries Infant School and Early Childhood Education Centre In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £5,553 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £93k | £307 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £54k | £179 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £171k | £563 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £232 a pupil, against a typical £128 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £137 a pupil, against a typical £92 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £514 a pupil, against a typical £360 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hethersett VC Primary School · All Norfolk school finances