Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £437k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Secondary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£437k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£85kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,868
Pupils
813+27% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k£0£200k£400k2018-19: -£53k reserve2018-192019-20: £72k reserve2019-202020-21: £216k reserve2020-212021-22: £485k reserve2021-222022-23: £437k reserve2022-232023-24: £466k reserve2023-242024-25: £522k reserve2024-252025-26: £437k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.4m, spending £3.3m2018-192019-20: income £3.8m, spending £3.7m2019-202020-21: income £4.2m, spending £4.0m2020-212021-22: income £4.8m, spending £4.5m2021-222022-23: income £5.4m, spending £5.4m2022-232023-24: income £5.8m, spending £5.8m2023-242024-25: income £6.2m, spending £6.1m2024-252025-26: income £6.4m, spending £6.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.4m
£3.3m
+£131k
-£53k
642
2019-20
£3.8m
£3.7m
+£125k
£72k
688
2020-21
£4.2m
£4.0m
+£144k
£216k
759
2021-22
£4.8m
£4.5m
+£269k
£485k
769
2022-23
£5.4m
£5.4m
-£48k
£437k
798
2023-24
£5.8m
£5.8m
+£29k
£466k
814
2024-25
£6.2m
£6.1m
+£55k
£522k
817
2025-26
£6.4m
£6.5m
-£85k
£437k
813

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £7,972 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,577.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,819 per pupil; similar schools £4,362 (middle half £4,116–£4,703)Teachers£4,819Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,049 per pupil; similar schools £855 (middle half £631–£981)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,049Supply staff: this school £189 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £60–£211)Supply staff£189Admin and clerical: this school £345 per pupil; similar schools £387 (middle half £336–£481)Admin and clerical£345Premises: this school £463 per pupil; similar schools £421 (middle half £339–£526)Premises£463Energy: this school £132 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £112–£164)Energy£132Learning resources & ICT: this school £264 per pupil; similar schools £559 (middle half £451–£628)Learning resources & ICT£264Bought-in services: this school £324 per pupil; similar schools £74 (middle half £44–£149)Bought-in services£324
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,819
£4,362
£4,116–£4,703
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,049
£855
£631–£981
Supply staff
£189
£131
£60–£211
Admin and clerical
£345
£387
£336–£481
Premises
£463
£421
£339–£526
Energy
£132
£130
£112–£164
Learning resources & ICT
£264
£559
£451–£628
Bought-in services
£324
£74
£44–£149

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.2m
£7,648
SEN funding (part of grants)
£185k
£227
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£209k
£257
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£178k
£219

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic High School · All Lancashire school finances