Schools in Reach

St Bede's Catholic High School, Lytham: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £418k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Secondary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£418k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£296kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,585
Pupils
817-0% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k£0£200k£400k2018-19: -£3k reserve2018-192019-20: £41k reserve2019-202020-21: £81k reserve2020-212021-22: £131k reserve2021-222022-23: £154k reserve2022-232023-24: £125k reserve2023-242024-25: £122k reserve2024-252025-26: £418k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.2m, spending £4.2m2018-192019-20: income £4.4m, spending £4.4m2019-202020-21: income £4.6m, spending £4.6m2020-212021-22: income £4.9m, spending £4.8m2021-222022-23: income £5.1m, spending £5.1m2022-232023-24: income £5.4m, spending £5.5m2023-242024-25: income £5.9m, spending £5.9m2024-252025-26: income £6.2m, spending £5.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.2m
£4.2m
+£81k
-£3k
818
2019-20
£4.4m
£4.4m
+£44k
£41k
816
2020-21
£4.6m
£4.6m
+£40k
£81k
818
2021-22
£4.9m
£4.8m
+£50k
£131k
822
2022-23
£5.1m
£5.1m
+£23k
£154k
821
2023-24
£5.4m
£5.5m
-£29k
£125k
827
2024-25
£5.9m
£5.9m
-£2k
£122k
829
2025-26
£6.2m
£5.9m
+£296k
£418k
817

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,223 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,398.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,598 per pupil; similar schools £4,147 (middle half £4,003–£4,479)Teachers£4,598Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £588 per pupil; similar schools £732 (middle half £514–£845)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£588Supply staff: this school £85 per pupil; similar schools £74 (middle half £41–£146)Supply staff£85Admin and clerical: this school £369 per pupil; similar schools £434 (middle half £332–£561)Admin and clerical£369Premises: this school £249 per pupil; similar schools £377 (middle half £318–£512)Premises£249Energy: this school £9 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £114–£164)Energy£9Learning resources & ICT: this school £340 per pupil; similar schools £588 (middle half £452–£687)Learning resources & ICT£340Bought-in services: this school £438 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £63–£164)Bought-in services£438
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,598
£4,147
£4,003–£4,479
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£588
£732
£514–£845
Supply staff
£85
£74
£41–£146
Admin and clerical
£369
£434
£332–£561
Premises
£249
£377
£318–£512
Energy
£9
£126
£114–£164
Learning resources & ICT
£340
£588
£452–£687
Bought-in services
£438
£100
£63–£164

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.0m
£7,312
SEN funding (part of grants)
£256k
£313
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£192k
£235
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£223k
£273

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Bede's Catholic High School, Lytham · All Lancashire school finances