Schools in Reach

Corpus Christi Catholic High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £504k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Secondary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£504k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£51kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,578
Pupils
813+37% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £119k reserve2018-192019-20: £28k reserve2019-202020-21: £19k reserve2020-212021-22: £254k reserve2021-222022-23: £24k reserve2022-232023-24: £285k reserve2023-242024-25: £453k reserve2024-252025-26: £504k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0m£6.0m£7.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.2m, spending £4.2m2018-192019-20: income £4.4m, spending £4.5m2019-202020-21: income £4.4m, spending £4.4m2020-212021-22: income £5.1m, spending £4.9m2021-222022-23: income £5.7m, spending £5.9m2022-232023-24: income £6.2m, spending £5.9m2023-242024-25: income £6.6m, spending £6.5m2024-252025-26: income £7.0m, spending £6.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.2m
£4.2m
+£37k
£119k
595
2019-20
£4.4m
£4.5m
-£91k
£28k
639
2020-21
£4.4m
£4.4m
-£10k
£19k
710
2021-22
£5.1m
£4.9m
+£235k
£254k
745
2022-23
£5.7m
£5.9m
-£230k
£24k
791
2023-24
£6.2m
£5.9m
+£261k
£285k
807
2024-25
£6.6m
£6.5m
+£167k
£453k
807
2025-26
£7.0m
£6.9m
+£51k
£504k
813

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £8,516 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,838.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,727 per pupil; similar schools £4,357 (middle half £4,145–£4,680)Teachers£4,727Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,002 per pupil; similar schools £869 (middle half £671–£982)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,002Supply staff: this school £61 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £77–£221)Supply staff£61Admin and clerical: this school £537 per pupil; similar schools £409 (middle half £325–£556)Admin and clerical£537Premises: this school £611 per pupil; similar schools £446 (middle half £337–£561)Premises£611Energy: this school £172 per pupil; similar schools £147 (middle half £83–£184)Energy£172Learning resources & ICT: this school £331 per pupil; similar schools £499 (middle half £359–£596)Learning resources & ICT£331Bought-in services: this school £307 per pupil; similar schools £81 (middle half £36–£130)Bought-in services£307
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,727
£4,357
£4,145–£4,680
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,002
£869
£671–£982
Supply staff
£61
£122
£77–£221
Admin and clerical
£537
£409
£325–£556
Premises
£611
£446
£337–£561
Energy
£172
£147
£83–£184
Learning resources & ICT
£331
£499
£359–£596
Bought-in services
£307
£81
£36–£130

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.6m
£8,109
SEN funding (part of grants)
£186k
£229
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£261k
£321
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£381k
£469

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Corpus Christi Catholic High School · All Lancashire school finances