Schools in Reach

St Teresa's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £59k in reserve, 4% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£59k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£60kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,185
Pupils
227+0% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £76k reserve2018-192019-20: £70k reserve2019-202020-21: £109k reserve2020-212021-22: £137k reserve2021-222022-23: £115k reserve2022-232023-24: £146k reserve2023-242024-25: £119k reserve2024-252025-26: £59k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£20k
£76k
226
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£5k
£70k
229
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£38k
£109k
224
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£29k
£137k
225
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£23k
£115k
227
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£31k
£146k
221
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£27k
£119k
218
2025-26
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£60k
£59k
227

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £6,448 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,531.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,968 per pupil; similar schools £3,045 (middle half £2,843–£3,190)Teachers£2,968Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,141 per pupil; similar schools £1,186 (middle half £1,000–£1,416)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,141Supply staff: this school £97 per pupil; similar schools £89 (middle half £38–£198)Supply staff£97Admin and clerical: this school £399 per pupil; similar schools £287 (middle half £251–£353)Admin and clerical£399Premises: this school £373 per pupil; similar schools £352 (middle half £294–£426)Premises£373Energy: this school £75 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £78–£123)Energy£75Learning resources & ICT: this school £251 per pupil; similar schools £315 (middle half £221–£371)Learning resources & ICT£251Bought-in services: this school £277 per pupil; similar schools £171 (middle half £73–£285)Bought-in services£277
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,968
£3,045
£2,843–£3,190
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,141
£1,186
£1,000–£1,416
Supply staff
£97
£89
£38–£198
Admin and clerical
£399
£287
£251–£353
Premises
£373
£352
£294–£426
Energy
£75
£103
£78–£123
Learning resources & ICT
£251
£315
£221–£371
Bought-in services
£277
£171
£73–£285

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£5,642
SEN funding (part of grants)
£77k
£337
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£31k
£135
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£123k
£543

Money raised by parents

ST TERESA'S CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER FRIEND ASSOCIATION (charity 1102674, Registered) raised £14k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£14k
£4k
2024-08
£10k
£14k
2023-08
£10k
£10k
2022-08
£5k
£5k
2021-08
£1k
£345

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Teresa's Catholic Primary School · All Lancashire school finances