St Richard's Catholic Primary School, Skelmersdale: school finances
Healthy
Holds £73k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£58k | £63k | 224 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£25k | £87k | 231 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£116k | £203k | 234 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£110k | £94k | 218 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£33k | £127k | 222 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£41k | £168k | 230 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£34k | £202k | 226 |
2025-26 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£128k | £73k | 224 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £8,214 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,147.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,016 | £3,243 | £2,980–£3,627 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,639 | £1,433 | £1,233–£1,731 |
Supply staff | £310 | £82 | £42–£156 |
Admin and clerical | £462 | £344 | £309–£440 |
Premises | £852 | £394 | £300–£467 |
Energy | £101 | £112 | £89–£134 |
Learning resources & ICT | £530 | £337 | £271–£446 |
Bought-in services | £575 | £173 | £118–£287 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Mill Lodge Primary School Healthy
- Fitzwilliam Primary School In deficit
- Hunmanby Primary School Large reserves
- Asterdale Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Hinckley In deficit
- Irlam Endowed Primary School Healthy
- Todmorden CofE J, I & N School Large reserves
- Kinsale Junior School Tight
- Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Healthy
- St Mary's CofE Primary School Healthy
- The Duke of Bedford Primary School Healthy
- St Philip's CofE Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £7,354 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £174k | £779 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £81k | £361 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £64k | £285 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £310 a pupil, against a typical £82 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £575 a pupil, against a typical £173 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £852 a pupil, against a typical £394 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £530 a pupil, against a typical £337 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Richard's Catholic Primary School, Skelmersdale · All Lancashire school finances