Ormskirk St Anne's Catholic Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £178k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£14k | £99k | 375 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£81k | £180k | 375 |
2020-21 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£60k | £240k | 352 |
2021-22 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£36k | £276k | 350 |
2022-23 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£85k | £192k | 369 |
2023-24 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£30k | £222k | 363 |
2024-25 | £2.4m | £2.4m | +£36k | £257k | 370 |
2025-26 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£79k | £178k | 363 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £7,218 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,006.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,187 | £3,173 | £2,916–£3,303 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £832 | £1,070 | £976–£1,423 |
Supply staff | £148 | £99 | £61–£197 |
Admin and clerical | £345 | £269 | £221–£341 |
Premises | £705 | £292 | £261–£352 |
Energy | £90 | £72 | £60–£90 |
Learning resources & ICT | £302 | £311 | £230–£375 |
Bought-in services | £424 | £118 | £88–£227 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Lapal Primary School Tight
- St Paul's CofE Junior School In deficit
- Ravenbank Primary School Tight
- Canford Heath Infant School Large reserves
- Listerdale Primary Academy In deficit
- Cheadle Catholic Junior School Heading for deficit
- Winnersh Primary School Heading for deficit
- Fair Oak Infant School Large reserves
- Ravenshead CofE Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School Large reserves
- Woodstock Church of England Primary School Healthy
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.3m | £6,374 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £60k | £165 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £50k | £136 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £227k | £625 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £424 a pupil, against a typical £118 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £705 a pupil, against a typical £292 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ormskirk St Anne's Catholic Primary School · All Lancashire school finances