Schools in Reach

St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Sabden: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £77k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£77k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£7kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,136
Pupils
69-18% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £18k reserve2018-192019-20: £33k reserve2019-202020-21: £73k reserve2020-212021-22: £87k reserve2021-222022-23: £78k reserve2022-232023-24: £86k reserve2023-242024-25: £70k reserve2024-252025-26: £77k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£400k£500k£600k£700kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £453k, spending £479k2018-192019-20: income £490k, spending £476k2019-202020-21: income £522k, spending £482k2020-212021-22: income £556k, spending £542k2021-222022-23: income £555k, spending £564k2022-232023-24: income £608k, spending £599k2023-242024-25: income £627k, spending £643k2024-252025-26: income £699k, spending £693k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£453k
£479k
-£26k
£18k
84
2019-20
£490k
£476k
+£15k
£33k
90
2020-21
£522k
£482k
+£40k
£73k
85
2021-22
£556k
£542k
+£14k
£87k
81
2022-23
£555k
£564k
-£9k
£78k
68
2023-24
£608k
£599k
+£8k
£86k
62
2024-25
£627k
£643k
-£16k
£70k
68
2025-26
£699k
£693k
+£7k
£77k
69

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £10,038 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,554.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,322 per pupil; similar schools £4,485 (middle half £4,094–£4,971)Teachers£4,322Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,549 per pupil; similar schools £1,758 (middle half £1,464–£2,264)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,549Supply staff: this school £557 per pupil; similar schools £148 (middle half £53–£240)Supply staff£557Admin and clerical: this school £477 per pupil; similar schools £515 (middle half £359–£608)Admin and clerical£477Premises: this school £472 per pupil; similar schools £461 (middle half £366–£612)Premises£472Energy: this school £178 per pupil; similar schools £140 (middle half £115–£220)Energy£178Learning resources & ICT: this school £689 per pupil; similar schools £445 (middle half £313–£600)Learning resources & ICT£689Bought-in services: this school £758 per pupil; similar schools £289 (middle half £138–£462)Bought-in services£758
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,322
£4,485
£4,094–£4,971
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,549
£1,758
£1,464–£2,264
Supply staff
£557
£148
£53–£240
Admin and clerical
£477
£515
£359–£608
Premises
£472
£461
£366–£612
Energy
£178
£140
£115–£220
Learning resources & ICT
£689
£445
£313–£600
Bought-in services
£758
£289
£138–£462

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£677k
£9,805
SEN funding (part of grants)
£76k
£1,108
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£29k
£417
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£23k
£330

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Sabden · All Lancashire school finances