Schools in Reach

St Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School, Walton-le-Dale: school finances

Healthy

Holds £103k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£103k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£47kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,970
Pupils
199+2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £101k reserve2018-192019-20: £55k reserve2019-202020-21: £64k reserve2020-212021-22: £89k reserve2021-222022-23: £124k reserve2022-232023-24: £131k reserve2023-242024-25: £56k reserve2024-252025-26: £103k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £943k, spending £916k2018-192019-20: income £929k, spending £975k2019-202020-21: income £959k, spending £950k2020-212021-22: income £986k, spending £961k2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2024-252025-26: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£943k
£916k
+£28k
£101k
195
2019-20
£929k
£975k
-£46k
£55k
186
2020-21
£959k
£950k
+£9k
£64k
182
2021-22
£986k
£961k
+£25k
£89k
182
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£35k
£124k
181
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£8k
£131k
177
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£75k
£56k
188
2025-26
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£47k
£103k
199

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £6,736 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,513.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,761 per pupil; similar schools £3,089 (middle half £2,886–£3,316)Teachers£2,761Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £979 per pupil; similar schools £1,118 (middle half £978–£1,351)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£979Supply staff: this school £604 per pupil; similar schools £79 (middle half £41–£137)Supply staff£604Admin and clerical: this school £320 per pupil; similar schools £345 (middle half £233–£452)Admin and clerical£320Premises: this school £382 per pupil; similar schools £361 (middle half £288–£424)Premises£382Energy: this school £104 per pupil; similar schools £87 (middle half £69–£114)Energy£104Learning resources & ICT: this school £245 per pupil; similar schools £326 (middle half £242–£378)Learning resources & ICT£245Bought-in services: this school £438 per pupil; similar schools £161 (middle half £40–£223)Bought-in services£438
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,761
£3,089
£2,886–£3,316
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£979
£1,118
£978–£1,351
Supply staff
£604
£79
£41–£137
Admin and clerical
£320
£345
£233–£452
Premises
£382
£361
£288–£424
Energy
£104
£87
£69–£114
Learning resources & ICT
£245
£326
£242–£378
Bought-in services
£438
£161
£40–£223

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£6,295
SEN funding (part of grants)
£106k
£535
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£49k
£245
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£134k
£676

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School, Walton-le-Dale · All Lancashire school finances