Schools in Reach

St James' Catholic Primary School, Skelmersdale: school finances

Healthy

Holds £81k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£81k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£22kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,809
Pupils
229+46% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£50k£0£50k£100k2018-19: £86k reserve2018-192019-20: £81k reserve2019-202020-21: £126k reserve2020-212021-22: £85k reserve2021-222022-23: -£524 reserve2022-232023-24: £82k reserve2023-242024-25: £103k reserve2024-252025-26: £81k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£750k£1.0m£1.2m£1.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £827k, spending £795k2018-192019-20: income £811k, spending £816k2019-202020-21: income £866k, spending £821k2020-212021-22: income £956k, spending £996k2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£827k
£795k
+£32k
£86k
156
2019-20
£811k
£816k
-£5k
£81k
158
2020-21
£866k
£821k
+£45k
£126k
180
2021-22
£956k
£996k
-£40k
£85k
200
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£86k
-£524
220
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£82k
£82k
220
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£22k
£103k
235
2025-26
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£22k
£81k
229

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £6,907 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,678.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,959 per pupil; similar schools £3,215 (middle half £2,985–£3,662)Teachers£2,959Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,909 per pupil; similar schools £1,322 (middle half £919–£1,709)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,909Supply staff: this school £103 per pupil; similar schools £192 (middle half £78–£274)Supply staff£103Admin and clerical: this school £306 per pupil; similar schools £365 (middle half £244–£437)Admin and clerical£306Premises: this school £296 per pupil; similar schools £328 (middle half £286–£427)Premises£296Energy: this school £49 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £87–£143)Energy£49Learning resources & ICT: this school £310 per pupil; similar schools £281 (middle half £194–£360)Learning resources & ICT£310Bought-in services: this school £196 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £62–£278)Bought-in services£196
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,959
£3,215
£2,985–£3,662
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,909
£1,322
£919–£1,709
Supply staff
£103
£192
£78–£274
Admin and clerical
£306
£365
£244–£437
Premises
£296
£328
£286–£427
Energy
£49
£109
£87–£143
Learning resources & ICT
£310
£281
£194–£360
Bought-in services
£196
£154
£62–£278

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£6,492
SEN funding (part of grants)
£79k
£345
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£52k
£229
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£72k
£316

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St James' Catholic Primary School, Skelmersdale · All Lancashire school finances