Lancaster Christ Church Church of England Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £122k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £993k | +£30k | £18k | 207 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£44k | £63k | 209 |
2020-21 | £1.0m | £982k | +£49k | £112k | 208 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£28k | £84k | 210 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£10k | £94k | 207 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£3k | £97k | 209 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£42k | £138k | 199 |
2025-26 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£16k | £122k | 201 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £7,048 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,693.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,914 | £3,269 | £3,088–£3,368 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,529 | £1,202 | £1,068–£1,562 |
Supply staff | £213 | £83 | £51–£200 |
Admin and clerical | £188 | £339 | £246–£424 |
Premises | £384 | £313 | £282–£415 |
Energy | £139 | £95 | £77–£123 |
Learning resources & ICT | £279 | £296 | £226–£429 |
Bought-in services | £311 | £192 | £125–£278 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Lound Junior School Heading for deficit
- St Edward's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy In deficit
- Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Sedlescombe Church of England Primary School Healthy
- St. Bernadette's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Banks St Stephen's CofE School Healthy
- Oswaldtwistle West End Primary School Large reserves
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Thornton Cleveleys Healthy
- Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery In deficit
- Stockham Primary School In deficit
- Deeping St James Community Primary School Heading for deficit
- Wingham Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £6,553 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £137k | £684 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £42k | £209 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £84k | £416 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £311 a pupil, against a typical £192 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £139 a pupil, against a typical £95 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lancaster Christ Church Church of England Primary School · All Lancashire school finances