Padiham St Leonard's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £172k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£31k | £135k | 312 |
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£22k | £157k | 326 |
2020-21 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£76k | £233k | 322 |
2021-22 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£28k | £205k | 336 |
2022-23 | £2.1m | £2.1m | -£40k | £166k | 334 |
2023-24 | £2.4m | £2.4m | +£57k | £223k | 328 |
2024-25 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£80k | £143k | 331 |
2025-26 | £2.8m | £2.8m | +£29k | £172k | 308 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £9,038 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,742.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,916 | £3,445 | £3,199–£3,823 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,411 | £1,645 | £1,251–£2,065 |
Supply staff | £258 | £249 | £105–£431 |
Admin and clerical | £234 | £321 | £248–£404 |
Premises | £467 | £386 | £321–£455 |
Energy | £100 | £114 | £98–£157 |
Learning resources & ICT | £308 | £316 | £228–£382 |
Bought-in services | £662 | £185 | £134–£396 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- New Hall Primary School Heading for deficit
- Maple Grove Primary School Healthy
- Thornden Wood Primary School Large reserves
- Shirley Community Primary School In deficit
- Trumacar Nursery and Community Primary School Large reserves
- Corinthian Community Primary School In deficit
- Belton Lane Community Primary School Large reserves
- Holy Souls Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Lift Beacon Healthy
- St Mark's CofE Primary School In deficit
- St Patrick and St Edmund's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Duke Street Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £8,660 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £282k | £914 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £210k | £680 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £146k | £473 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £662 a pupil, against a typical £185 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,411 a pupil, against a typical £1,645 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Padiham St Leonard's Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School · All Lancashire school finances