Rishton Methodist Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £76k in reserve, 6% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 5 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £965k | £957k | +£8k | £114k | 154 |
2019-20 | £910k | £947k | -£38k | £76k | 169 |
2020-21 | £975k | £892k | +£84k | £160k | 161 |
2021-22 | £997k | £1.0m | -£8k | £152k | 161 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£21k | £131k | 168 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£14k | £117k | 165 |
2024-25 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£13k | £104k | 157 |
2025-26 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£28k | £76k | 143 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £9,127 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,592.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,983 | £3,844 | £3,465–£4,181 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,151 | £1,758 | £1,509–£2,063 |
Supply staff | £148 | £205 | £136–£453 |
Admin and clerical | £386 | £415 | £308–£566 |
Premises | £364 | £540 | £452–£603 |
Energy | £117 | £168 | £116–£233 |
Learning resources & ICT | £539 | £349 | £270–£453 |
Bought-in services | £393 | £204 | £52–£357 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Forest Hall Primary School In deficit
- Downsview Community Primary School Large reserves
- The Oak View Academy In deficit
- Kelloe Primary School In deficit
- St Alban's Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn Healthy
- Eastchurch Church of England Primary School Healthy
- St Francis of Assisi Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Burnside Academy Inspires Tight
- Spring Meadow Infant School In deficit
- Beccles Primary Academy Tight
- Grange Primary School Large reserves
- Elmsleigh Infant & Nursery School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £8,619 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £40k | £277 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £105k | £733 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £45k | £312 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £393 a pupil, against a typical £204 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £539 a pupil, against a typical £349 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Rishton Methodist Primary School · All Lancashire school finances