Schools in Reach

Carter's Charity Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Preesall: school finances

Tight

Holds £33k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£33k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£3kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,569
Pupils
164-9% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £97k reserve2018-192019-20: £95k reserve2019-202020-21: £129k reserve2020-212021-22: £107k reserve2021-222022-23: £69k reserve2022-232023-24: £43k reserve2023-242024-25: £30k reserve2024-252025-26: £33k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £924k, spending £902k2018-192019-20: income £930k, spending £932k2019-202020-21: income £998k, spending £964k2020-212021-22: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2024-252025-26: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£924k
£902k
+£22k
£97k
180
2019-20
£930k
£932k
-£1k
£95k
182
2020-21
£998k
£964k
+£33k
£129k
178
2021-22
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£21k
£107k
178
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£38k
£69k
176
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£26k
£43k
176
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£13k
£30k
174
2025-26
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£3k
£33k
164

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £7,553 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,608.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,834 per pupil; similar schools £3,647 (middle half £3,294–£3,893)Teachers£3,834Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £948 per pupil; similar schools £1,342 (middle half £908–£2,006)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£948Supply staff: this school £418 per pupil; similar schools £203 (middle half £50–£426)Supply staff£418Admin and clerical: this school £271 per pupil; similar schools £322 (middle half £240–£428)Admin and clerical£271Premises: this school £384 per pupil; similar schools £365 (middle half £321–£457)Premises£384Energy: this school £90 per pupil; similar schools £133 (middle half £96–£176)Energy£90Learning resources & ICT: this school £511 per pupil; similar schools £364 (middle half £216–£438)Learning resources & ICT£511Bought-in services: this school £239 per pupil; similar schools £196 (middle half £120–£343)Bought-in services£239
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,834
£3,647
£3,294–£3,893
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£948
£1,342
£908–£2,006
Supply staff
£418
£203
£50–£426
Admin and clerical
£271
£322
£240–£428
Premises
£384
£365
£321–£457
Energy
£90
£133
£96–£176
Learning resources & ICT
£511
£364
£216–£438
Bought-in services
£239
£196
£120–£343

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£7,177
SEN funding (part of grants)
£76k
£462
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£67k
£409
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£64k
£393

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Carter's Charity Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Preesall · All Lancashire school finances