Schools in Reach

Quernmore Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £46k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£46k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£28kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,237
Pupils
97-2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£20k£40k2018-19: £36k reserve2018-192019-20: £24k reserve2019-202020-21: £36k reserve2020-212021-22: £26k reserve2021-222022-23: £32k reserve2022-232023-24: £15k reserve2023-242024-25: £18k reserve2024-252025-26: £46k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£500k£600k£700k£800kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £585k, spending £592k2018-192019-20: income £567k, spending £578k2019-202020-21: income £559k, spending £547k2020-212021-22: income £568k, spending £579k2021-222022-23: income £626k, spending £619k2022-232023-24: income £654k, spending £671k2023-242024-25: income £693k, spending £691k2024-252025-26: income £799k, spending £771k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£585k
£592k
-£7k
£36k
99
2019-20
£567k
£578k
-£11k
£24k
98
2020-21
£559k
£547k
+£12k
£36k
97
2021-22
£568k
£579k
-£11k
£26k
99
2022-23
£626k
£619k
+£7k
£32k
94
2023-24
£654k
£671k
-£17k
£15k
93
2024-25
£693k
£691k
+£3k
£18k
95
2025-26
£799k
£771k
+£28k
£46k
97

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £7,951 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,454.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,888 per pupil; similar schools £3,736 (middle half £3,578–£4,053)Teachers£3,888Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,043 per pupil; similar schools £1,245 (middle half £974–£1,476)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,043Supply staff: this school £139 per pupil; similar schools £88 (middle half £45–£191)Supply staff£139Admin and clerical: this school £258 per pupil; similar schools £369 (middle half £297–£477)Admin and clerical£258Premises: this school £326 per pupil; similar schools £357 (middle half £266–£457)Premises£326Energy: this school £172 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £84–£145)Energy£172Learning resources & ICT: this school £492 per pupil; similar schools £408 (middle half £299–£538)Learning resources & ICT£492Bought-in services: this school £667 per pupil; similar schools £234 (middle half £132–£328)Bought-in services£667
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,888
£3,736
£3,578–£4,053
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,043
£1,245
£974–£1,476
Supply staff
£139
£88
£45–£191
Admin and clerical
£258
£369
£297–£477
Premises
£326
£357
£266–£457
Energy
£172
£114
£84–£145
Learning resources & ICT
£492
£408
£299–£538
Bought-in services
£667
£234
£132–£328

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£742k
£7,649
SEN funding (part of grants)
£57k
£588
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£18k
£183
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£57k
£588

Money raised by parents

QUERNMORE PRIMARY SCHOOL PTFA (charity 1213962, Registered)

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Quernmore Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School · All Lancashire school finances