Ribbleton Avenue Methodist Junior School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £164k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£3k | £135k | 273 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£9k | £144k | 265 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£81k | £225k | 259 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£71k | £296k | 268 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£125k | £171k | 276 |
2023-24 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£30k | £201k | 278 |
2024-25 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£27k | £227k | 276 |
2025-26 | £2.1m | £2.1m | -£63k | £164k | 281 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £7,612 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,268.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,402 | £3,330 | £3,135–£3,632 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,810 | £1,570 | £1,309–£2,060 |
Supply staff | £111 | £216 | £101–£392 |
Admin and clerical | £343 | £323 | £252–£400 |
Premises | £454 | £382 | £327–£460 |
Energy | £78 | £117 | £97–£151 |
Learning resources & ICT | £322 | £308 | £227–£364 |
Bought-in services | £343 | £151 | £75–£270 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Ramsey Junior School Healthy
- St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre Tight
- Willoughby Road Primary Academy Large reserves
- Wardley Primary School Large reserves
- Edward Worlledge Ormiston Academy Large reserves
- Neasden Primary School Large reserves
- Oakdene Primary Academy Large reserves
- Windhill Primary School Large reserves
- St Matthew's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Wath Victoria Primary School Healthy
- Highweek Community Primary and Nursery School In deficit
- Carlinghow Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.0m | £7,242 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £160k | £568 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £155k | £551 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £41k | £146 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £343 a pupil, against a typical £151 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ribbleton Avenue Methodist Junior School · All Lancashire school finances