Schools in Reach

Crow Orchard Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £51k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£51k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£17kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,670
Pupils
114-23% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £105k reserve2018-192019-20: £99k reserve2019-202020-21: £129k reserve2020-212021-22: £127k reserve2021-222022-23: £10k reserve2022-232023-24: £20k reserve2023-242024-25: £34k reserve2024-252025-26: £51k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£700k£800k£900k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £881k, spending £865k2018-192019-20: income £839k, spending £845k2019-202020-21: income £859k, spending £829k2020-212021-22: income £810k, spending £812k2021-222022-23: income £750k, spending £867k2022-232023-24: income £857k, spending £847k2023-242024-25: income £927k, spending £913k2024-252025-26: income £984k, spending £967k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£881k
£865k
+£16k
£105k
148
2019-20
£839k
£845k
-£6k
£99k
149
2020-21
£859k
£829k
+£30k
£129k
125
2021-22
£810k
£812k
-£2k
£127k
114
2022-23
£750k
£867k
-£118k
£10k
118
2023-24
£857k
£847k
+£10k
£20k
120
2024-25
£927k
£913k
+£14k
£34k
114
2025-26
£984k
£967k
+£17k
£51k
114

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £8,521 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,250.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,005 per pupil; similar schools £3,705 (middle half £3,325–£4,115)Teachers£4,005Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,547 per pupil; similar schools £1,600 (middle half £1,180–£1,856)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,547Supply staff: this school £238 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £61–£263)Supply staff£238Admin and clerical: this school £291 per pupil; similar schools £382 (middle half £317–£551)Admin and clerical£291Premises: this school £350 per pupil; similar schools £475 (middle half £329–£634)Premises£350Energy: this school £139 per pupil; similar schools £140 (middle half £120–£186)Energy£139Learning resources & ICT: this school £458 per pupil; similar schools £321 (middle half £269–£477)Learning resources & ICT£458Bought-in services: this school £244 per pupil; similar schools £185 (middle half £43–£334)Bought-in services£244
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,005
£3,705
£3,325–£4,115
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,547
£1,600
£1,180–£1,856
Supply staff
£238
£134
£61–£263
Admin and clerical
£291
£382
£317–£551
Premises
£350
£475
£329–£634
Energy
£139
£140
£120–£186
Learning resources & ICT
£458
£321
£269–£477
Bought-in services
£244
£185
£43–£334

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£951k
£8,375
SEN funding (part of grants)
£39k
£341
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£56k
£493
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£33k
£295

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Crow Orchard Primary School · All Lancashire school finances