Reedley Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £166k in reserve, 5% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£6k | £146k | 420 |
2019-20 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£33k | £179k | 408 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£90k | £270k | 409 |
2021-22 | £2.1m | £2.2m | -£69k | £200k | 413 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£9k | £209k | 390 |
2023-24 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£98k | £307k | 409 |
2024-25 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£55k | £252k | 417 |
2025-26 | £3.1m | £3.2m | -£86k | £166k | 408 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,873 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,401.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,020 | £3,288 | £3,010–£3,655 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,227 | £1,606 | £1,342–£2,236 |
Supply staff | £704 | £186 | £61–£288 |
Admin and clerical | £215 | £284 | £219–£377 |
Premises | £412 | £348 | £275–£483 |
Energy | £86 | £103 | £75–£124 |
Learning resources & ICT | £432 | £278 | £210–£345 |
Bought-in services | £968 | £269 | £124–£367 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Rood End Primary School Large reserves
- George Washington Primary School Large reserves
- Bromstone Primary School, Broadstairs Healthy
- Lower Fields Primary Academy Large reserves
- Throckley Primary School Large reserves
- Kingsley Primary School Tight
- The Canterbury Primary School Tight
- Sandilands Primary School Tight
- Hunslet Moor Primary School Heading for deficit
- Old Church Church of England C Primary School Large reserves
- Windmill Primary School Healthy
- St Michael's Community Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.1m | £7,515 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £231k | £567 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £258k | £631 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £60k | £146 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £704 a pupil, against a typical £186 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £968 a pupil, against a typical £269 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £432 a pupil, against a typical £278 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Reedley Primary School · All Lancashire school finances